Puzzle Quiz for IBPS Clerk & RBI Assistant Mains 2017 - 3 - Exam Pundit - IBPS PO | Clerk | SBI PO | Insurance Exams | SSC Exams | Current Affairs

Recent

Home Top Ad

Monday, November 13, 2017

Puzzle Quiz for IBPS Clerk & RBI Assistant Mains 2017 - 3



Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Puzzle for IBPS Clerk & RBI Assistant 2017.


Eight EPians live in an eight storied exampundit building- A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H. They were born on various dates of the same year - 1st January, 23rd January ,4th April, 15th June, 6th July, 17th August, 24th September, 23rd October. The floors are numbered from 1 to 8 like ground floor is numbered as 1st numbered floor and the top most floor is numbered as 8th numbered floor.
F lives on an even numbered floor and was born in the same month with the person who lives on second floor. The one who lives on the top most floor has birthday in the month which has 30days. C has birthday on 15th June and lives on an odd numbered floor between the persons who have birthdays on 23rd January and 24th September. G doesn’t have birthday on an odd numbered date but in the month which has 31days. D may live immediately below the person who has birthday on 23rd January. E was born immediately before F. A who has birthday neither on 17th August nor on 24th September lives above G. The one who has birthday on 17th August lives immediately below the one who has birthday on 4th April. H does not live on the top most floor.

1. Who lives on 6th floor?
a) F
b) G
c) H
d) Cannot be determined.


2. Who lives immediately below A?
a) H
b) The one who has birthday on 1st January.
c) D
d) None


3. Who has birthday on 23rd October?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D


4. C has birthday on:
a) 17th August
b) Cannot be determined.
c) 15th June.
d) 4th April.


5. G lives on:
a) 2nd floor.
b) 3rd floor.
c) 5th floor.
d) 1st floor.

Sponsored




6. F's birthday comes on:
a) 23rd January
b) 1st January
c) 24th September
d) Cannot be determined.


7. Who lives between E and H?
a) D
b) C
c) A
d) B


8. How many people live between G and D?
a) 2
b) 6
c) 4
d) None


9. Who lives on the top most floor?
a) A
b) C
c) D
d) B


10. How many people live above D?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 5

Answers:
  1. Ans: A
  2. Ans: B
  3. Ans: A
  4. Ans: C
  5. Ans: D
  6. Ans: A
  7. Ans: C
  8. Ans: C
  9. Ans: D
  10. Ans: C




Solutions:
A - 23 October - 3
B - 24 September - 8
C - 15 June - 7
D - 4 April - 5
E - 1 January - 2
F - 23 January - 6
G - 6 July - 1
H - 17 Aug - 4










Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

No comments:

Post a Comment

>