New Pattern Error Correction Based on 8 October 2017 IBPS PO Prelims - 3




Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here are the New Pattern Error Questions from IBPS PO 8 October 1 PM Shift 2017 Prelims.


Directions: Below are 3 sentences marked A, B & C. You need to find out the correct sentence(s) in terms of Grammar or Meaning or Usage from them and and answer according to the options.


1.            A. This should expel fresh confidence among small firms and help expansion the tax base.
B. Nearly 100 days after India’s tryst with the new Goods and Services Tax regime begin, the GST Council empowered to oversee its implementation has approved several alterations.
C. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said the Council’s decisions at its 22nd meeting, - warming that results when the atmosphere traps heat radiating from Earth toward space.

a)            only A
b)            Only B
c)            Only c
d)            Only A and C
e)            All A, B and C are incorrect.




2.            A. Gases, such as water vapor, which respond physically or chemically to changes in temperature are seen as "feedbacks."
B. Since 1978, a series of satellite instruments has been measured the energy output of the sun directly.
C. Over the last century the burning of fossil fuels like coal and oil has plunged into the concentration of atmospheric carbon dioxide (CO2).

a)            only C
b)            only  A
c)            Only A and B
d)            All A,B and C are correct
e)            Only A and C




3.            A. So this year’s floods in Mumbai, Assam and Bihar, and the months-long drought in Karnataka and Vidarbha were the actions of eradicating superstition from society.
B. The IMD is increasingly relying on supercomputers and sophisticated models to warn of weather changes at the district level.
C. He urged the CISF to hold regular security audits to ensure there were no terror attacks on the country’s strategic installations.
a) Only C
b) Only A
c) Only B
d) Only B and C
e) Only A and C





4.            A. The minister said terrorism was a major threat in many countries today but Prime Minister Narendra Modi had taken up the topic on the world stage and “succeeded” in bringing most countries on board the issue, he said.
B. He said the search operation turned into a gun battle when the militants opened fire on the search party.
C. Security forces launched a cordon and search operation in Ladoora area following information about the presence of militants in the area, a police official said.

a)            Only A and C
b)            Only C
c)            Only B and C
d)            All A, B and C are correct.
e)            Only A





5.            A. More than 60,000 people took to the streets gathered to commemorates the 50th death anniversary of Latin American revolutionary Ernesto “Che” Guevara.
B. On Sunday, Raul Castro and other Communist Party leaders paid value to Guevara and his guerrilla partners inside the memorial.
C. His altruism and conscious revolutionary spirit have become an ideal to appreciate that girl’s fashion ideas.

a)            Only A
b)            Only B
c)            Only A @ B
d)            Only C
e)            All are incorrect.







6.            A. The court observed that the State government and railways failed to maintain law and order and, therefore, kins of the victims must paid a compensation of Rs. 10 lakh each.
B. Fifty-nine pilgrims, who were returning from Ayodhya, were charred to death when a mob attacked the train and torched the S6 coach on 26 February, 2002.
C. The Gujarat High Court on Monday commuted the death sentence awarded to 11 convicts to life imprisonment in the Godhra train burning case of 2002.

a)            Only C
b)            Only B and C
c)            Only A and B
d)            Only A
e)            All are correct.

Sponsored



7.            A. Srikanth, who clinched back-to-back titles at Indonesia and Australia, were all retained by their old teams and were not be part of the auction.
B. India’s top mixed doubles player, Pranaav Jerry Chopra, was taken by Delhi Acers for Rs 18 lakhs, while young doubles player Arathi Sara Sunil will make her PBL debut for Delhi Acers, who brought her for Rs 3 lakhs.
C. She was retained by Awadhe Warriors for the base price of Rs 33 lakhs last season.

a)            Only B
b)            Only A
c)            Only C
d)            All are incorrect.
e)            All are correct.




8.            A. The three-minute trailer, expressed on Monday, is a burst of vibrant colours -- from the bright red of the Rajputana women’s skirts, all the way to the ashy grey of Alauddin Khilji’s tents.
B. The orchestra performed good and sounded good for the entire three-hour concert.
C. The leading principles to be observed in the construction of sentences, are embraced in the following twenty-four rules, which are arranged, as soon as possible, in the order of the parts of speech.

a)            Only A
b)            Only A and B
c)            All are correct
d)            All are incorrect
e)            Only C




9.            A. In its newly revamped version, traditional bank notes that was carefully collected, counted and categorised, have been replaced by debit cards and swipe machines.
B. The interaction with the game is still very tactile thanks to the board set-up and the probability-oriented environment of rolling the die, all of which remain unchanged.
C. With chess being the one inter-generational board game that holds one of the biggest communities, Bhavya Gohil and Aatur Mehta of Infivention Technologies embarked upon a mission to create a chessboard the visually impaired after they were approached by the National Association for the Blind .

a)            All are incorrect
b)            Only B and C
c)            Only C
d)            Only B
e)            Only A and C



10.          A. If you decide to ditch the board and play the game on a computer, Steam's 'Factions' edition, lets you play against an algorithm masked as an opponent that strengthens in difficulty every time you make a decision or a move.
B. The icing on the cake is that it supports VR headsets like the Oculus Rift and HTC Vive, for making the experience as close to the real thing as possible.
C. In the realm of card games, crazily inventive and often politically incorrect games like Cards against Humanity, or the Elan Lee’s Exploding Kittens and Bears vs Babies (created with inputs from The Oatmeal’s Mathew Inman) have taken the fancy of millennials worldwide.
a) All are incorrect.
b) All are correct.
c) Only A and B.
d) Only B and C.
E) Only B.




Answers & Explanations

1. Ans: e

Explanation: A- ‘fresh confidence’ is a positive word which should carry positive words like spur, motivate other than a negative word like ‘expel’. And ‘expansion’ should be replaced with its verb form ‘expand’. (Usage and grammatical error)
B- According to the context past form of the verb ‘begin’ should be used. (Grammatical error)
C- ‘Warming that results when the atmosphere traps heat radiating from Earth toward space’ cannot be one’s decision. (Meaningfully it is wrong.)

2. Ans: b

Explanation: A- no error in the sentence.
B- The use of ‘has been measured’ is grammatically wrong. It should be ‘have measured’.
C- ‘Plunged into’ is wrongly used here. Because plunge into means an act of thrusting into or submerging. But here according to the context it should use the word like increased. (Usage error).

3. Ans: d

Explanation: A- flood and drought are not superstition. Meaningfully the sentence is not correct.
B and C- there is no error in these sentences.


4. Ans: d


5. Ans: e

Explanation: A- to+ verb never carries ‘s’ or ‘es’. So it should be ‘to commemorate’. (Grammatically error)
B- According to the context the use of word ‘value’ is wrong. It should be replaced by ‘tribute’. (Usage error)
C- Meaningfully the sentence is incorrect.


Advertisement






6. Ans: b

Explanation: A- ‘must paid’ should be replaced by ‘must be paid’ as it is in passive mode.

7. Ans: c

Explanation: A: while the beginning of the sentence is talking about Srikanth, the ending of the sentence is expressing another thought which is irrelevant. (Meaningfully wrong)
B. ‘Brought’ should be replaced by ‘bought’ according to the context. (Usage error)


8. Ans: d

Explanation: A- ‘released’ should be used instead of ‘expressed’. (Wrong usage)
B- ‘Performed good’ should be replaced by ‘performed well’. Because ‘good’ is an adjective, goes with noun or pronoun. On the other hand ‘well’ is an adverb, goes with verb like ‘performed’. (Wrong usage)
C- The phrase ‘as soon as’ is irrelevantly used here. It can be replaced by ‘as nearly as’. (Wrong usage)


9. Ans: a

Explanation: A- ‘notes’ are in plural number, so ‘was’ should be replaced by ‘were’. (Grammatical error)
B- Here ‘all of which’ is implying singular thought so ‘remain’ should be replaced by ‘remains’. (Grammatical error)
C- ‘To create a chessboard’ should carry a preposition like ‘for’ to state the connection with ‘the visually impaired’ phrase. (Grammatical error)


10. Ans: b








Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

0 comments