Reasoning Quiz for Upcoming IBPS Exams - Set 2 | Mains - New Coding-Decoding - Exam Pundit - IBPS PO | Clerk | SBI PO | Insurance Exams | SSC Exams | Current Affairs

Recent

Home Top Ad

Tuesday, July 11, 2017

Reasoning Quiz for Upcoming IBPS Exams - Set 2 | Mains - New Coding-Decoding



Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of New Coding-Decoding Quiz for Upcoming IBPS Bank Exams. The following set of questions are moderate Mains Exam level.



Q. (1-5) Study the information given below and answer the question.

In a certain code language,

‘Rice Lap Animal Kisto’  is written as  “3#28, 4@23, 4*26, 5$13”
‘Lock Fit Cross Jio’  is written as  “4#25, 3*22, 3#26, 3@23”
‘Fish Goal Little Hacks’  is written as  “4$17, 3*27, 3@14, 4@19”
‘Crown Anku Bittu Aanya’  is written as  “4*23, 4@22, 5*2, 3*17”

Note- After symbol, all numerical values is of double digit.


Q.1 The code for the word ‘Bittu’ is?
(a) 4@22
(b) 3*17
(c) 4*23
(d) Either a or c
(e) None of these.



Q.2 What will be the code for ‘Camel’?
(a) 3*15
(b) 4@17
(c) 3@17
(d) 4*15
(e) None of these.



Q.3 What will be the code for ‘Rosy’?
(a) 4@43
(b) 3@42
(c) 5@43
(d) 3#42
(e) None of these.


Q.4 What will be the code for ‘Lactic’?
(a) 5$15
(b) 4$15
(c) 3$15
(d) 5*15
(e) None of these.



Q.5 What will be the code for ‘Man’?
(a) 2#25
(b) 3#25
(c) 3#27
(d) 4#27
(e) None of these.









Q. (6-10) Study the information given below and answer the question.

In a certain code language,

‘Facts Pack Images Fix’  is written as  “19@12, 15$39, 30#9, 28*21”
‘Normal Angry Love Earth’  is written as  “33*32, 31*21, 33$40, 34@20”
‘Jung Mobile Calls Gul’  is written as  “34*13, 24@28, 19#21, 27$29”
Note- All numerical values is of double digit.


Q.6 What will be the code for ‘Gaur’?
(a) 27@19
(b) 25@18
(c) 28@19
(d) 27@18
(e) None of these.



Q.7 Which word could be represents by “19#1”?
(a) Map
(b) Camp
(c) Mac
(d) Cap
(e) None of these.



Q.8 What will be the code for ‘Crack’?
(a) 13*22
(b) 15*21
(c) 17*21
(d) 19*23
(e) None of these.



Q.9 Which word could be represents by “51*30”?
(a) Foster
(b) Vocal
(c) Motor
(d) Super
(e) None of these.



Q.10 What will be the code for ‘Bottle’?
(a) 32$40
(b) 35$42
(c) 34$38
(d) 34$40
(e) None of these.



Answers:

  1. (ans-c)
  2. (ans-d)
  3. (ans-e)(code- 3@43)
  4. (ans-b)
  5. (ans-c)
  6. (ans-c)
  7. (ans-d)
  8. (ans-b)
  9. (ans-c)
  10. (ans-d)



Explanation- (1-5)

1st place:- number of vowels + 2
Symbol:- as per no. Of alphabet
4 alphabets- @
3 - #
6 - $
5 - *
Last value:- addition of place value of the 1st alphabet and the last alphabet.

(6-10).

1st value:- Addition of place value of all alphabet (on odd places within the word)
Symbol:- as per no. Of alphabet
4 alphabets- @
3 - #
6 - $
5 - *

Last value:- addition of place value of all alphabets ( on even places within the word)








Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

No comments:

Post a Comment

>