English Quiz for Upcoming IBPS Bank Exams - Set 27 | Error Correction


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of English Language Quiz for the upcoming IBPS Exams 2017.

Directions (1-5): Which of the phrases given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (E), as the answer.

Q1. The increased time devoting to watch television is one of the important cases of the decline in reading ability.
(a) devoted for the watch
(b) devoted to watching
(c) devoted for the watch of the
(d) devoted to keep watch
(e) No correction required


Q2. Walking has distinctly advantageous over driving as you see many things while walking that you often miss while driving.
(a) have advantages distinctly
(b) is distinctly advantages
(c) has distinct advantages
(d) is distinct in advantageous
(e) No correction required


Q3. He turned down our proposal which we had prepared by so much dedication.
(a) had prepared with
(b) have prepared by
(c) were prepared with
(d) have been preparing for
(e) No correction required


Q4. Although family TV serials do vary, they have certain common elements.
(a) do not vary
(b) seldom vary
(c) rarely vary
(d) are varying
(e) No correction required


Q5. We have profound faith and hopes for the future.
(a) faith for also hopes for
(b) faith in and hopes for
(c) faith and hopes for
(d) faith about and hopes in
(e) No correction required




Sponsored





Directions (6-10): Find out the error, if any.

Q6. He does not fail to came to my help whenever I am in trouble.
(a) He does not
(b) fail to came
(c) to my help
(d) whenever I am in trouble.
(e) No Error


Q7. During holidays I like visiting friends than staying indoors.
(a) During holidays
(b) I like
(c) visiting friends
(d) than staying indoors.
(e) No Error


Q8. She use my knife for cutting the paper.
(a) She use
(b) my knife
(c) for cutting
(d) the paper.
(e) No Error


Q9. My parents prevented me in accepting the invitation.
(a) My parents
(b) prevented me
(c) in accepting
(d) the invitation.
(e) No Error


Q10. Prabhakar is famous in his victory at Madras.
(a) Prabhakar is
(b) famous
(c) in his victory
(d) at Madras.
(e) No Error


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘devoted to watching’ is correct expression.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. has distinct advantages- is correct expression.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. had prepared with- is correct expression.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. faith in and hopes for- is correct expression.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘come’ in place of ‘came’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use ‘more’ after friends.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Write ‘she uses’.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Write preposition ‘from’ in place of ‘in’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Write preposition ‘for’ in place of ‘in’.













Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

0 comments