English Quiz for Upcoming IBPS Bank Exams - Set 26 | Error & Para Jumble


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of English Language Quiz for the upcoming IBPS Exams 2017.


Directions (1-5): In the given paragraph, the first and last sentence is given, Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

1. The need to identify a suitable mate is such a strong biological urge that the animal kingdom has spawned a bewildering array of courtship rituals.
A. Humans also use dance as part of courtship but is has been difficult for scientists to pin down exactly what it is about a dance that appeals to members of the opposite sex.
B. Such competitive displays depend on the speed, strength and size of an animal, which is why they convey a measure of reproductive fitness.
C. Scorpions and sandhill cranes, for instance, dance to impress.
D. Hippo males fling their faeces, and humpback whales sing and leap above the ocean surface.
E. Dancing is popular among animals for similar reasons.
6. This is because factors such as facial attractiveness, height and even social status tend to confound any attempt to judge the relative merits of a person’s gyrations.


Q1. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A


Q2. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Q3. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A


Q4. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Q5. Which of the following will be the Fourth sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A




Sponsored





Directions (6-10): Which of the phrases given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (E), as the answer.

Q6. They can’t decide who should they blame for inefficiency.
(a) who they should blame for
(b) whom should they be blamed for
(c) whom should they blame on
(d) whom should they blame for
(e) No correction required



Q7. Because our foreign policy is not well defined, it creates confusion among the people of other countries.
(a) is not defining well
(b) has not well-defined
(c) was not well defined
(d) has been not defining well
(e) No correction required


Q8. Guests must register at the front desk; otherwise, they don’t obtain a key.
(a) will not obtain a
(b) don’t obtained a
(c) cannot obtain a
(d) can obtain not a
(e) No correction required



Q9. Emission controls were created to eliminate or at least reduction in air pollution.
(a) at least to reduce
(b) to reduce in the least
(c) for reducing in the
(d) to at least reduction in
(e) No correction required


Q10. Because certain scientific theories are contradicting with people’s religious beliefs, they are reluctant to accept them.
(a) contracting to
(b) contracting with
(c) conflicting for
(d) contrary to
(e) No correction required



Answers & Explanations:

1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the
given paragraph will be DBECA.


2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the
given paragraph will be DBECA.


3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the
given paragraph will be DBECA.


4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the
given paragraph will be DBECA.


5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The logical and correct order of the sentences of the
given paragraph will be DBECA.


6. Ans.(a)
Sol. who they should blame for- is correct expression.


7. Ans.(e)
Sol. No correction required- is correct expression.

8. Ans.(a)
Sol. will not obtain a- is correct expression.

9. Ans.(a)
Sol. at least to reduce- is correct expression.

10. Ans.(d)
Sol. contrary to- is correct expression.














Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

0 comments