SSC CGL 2017 - English Quiz for Tier I - Set 1


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is the very first set of SSC CGL 2017 Quiz series. We will like Bank Exams, cover all the subjects, articles, quizzes throughout.


Advertisement




1-2 In the following questions, a sentence is given in direct/indirect speech. Choose the correct alternative which best expresses the same sentence in the Indirect/ Direct speech.
1. He enquired whether his name was not Ahmed.
a) He said to him, “Is your name Ahmed?”
b) He said to him, “Is not your name Ahmed?”
c) He asked him, “Are you, Ahmed?”
d) None of the above.


2. He said, “I do not wish to see any of you; go away.”
a) He said that he did not wish to see any of them and ordered them to go away.
b) He ordered them to go away because he did not want to see them.
c) He commanded them that he did not want to see them and so go away.
d) None of the above.


3-6 choose the correct alternative to fill in the blank.


3.______ being hardworking he is thoroughly best.
a) Over and above
b) Once and again
c) First and foremost
d) Out and away.


4. He succeeded _______ perseverance and sheer hard work.
a) Owing to
b) In the vent of
c) By dint of
d) In course of.


5. He killed two birds___one shot.
a) At
b) In
c) With
d) On


6._____________ you have done it.
a) Although I forbade this
b) Since I forbade this
c) Even I forbade this
d) Because I forbade this


7-10 Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.


7. Ebullient
a) Spiritless
b) Soulless
c) Mindless
d) Heartless


8. Plummet
a) Stagnate
b) Soar
c) Fall
d) Equate


9. Ostentatious
a) Awkward
b) Bankrupt
c) Unpretentious
d) Ignorant


10. Nebulous
a) Useful
b) Clear
c) Practical
d) Fundamental


11-15. In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/ sentences.


11. Ridiculous use of words.
a) Onomatopoeia
b) Malapropism
c) Neologism
d) Pun


12. The seat on an elephant’s back.
a) Howdah
b) Hoof
c) Saddle
d) Lounge


13. One who does not cares for literature and art.
a) Philistine
b) Primitive
c) Illiterate
d) Barbarian


14. Not willing to take a definite stand.
a) Elusive
b) Vague
c) Complex
d) Ambiguous


15. Very careful and particular.
a) Precise
b) Scrupulous
c) Conscientious
d) Meticulous


16-20. In the following sentences, a part of the sentence is in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement needed, your answer is (D).


16. Of two evils, choose the less.
a) Least
b) Lesser
c) Little.
d) No improvement.


17. Of the three, mango, cherry and apple, the latter is his favorite.
a) Last
b) Late
c) Later
d) No improvement


18. Geeta had a strange intrusion that he would steal the dress.
a) He will steal the dress
b) He will be stealing the dress
c) He may steal the dress.
d) No improvement.


19.This is his special talent which makes him what he is.
a) Who he is
b) Where he is
c) Whom he is
d) No improvement


20. Goku is extremely clever in mocking.
a) Clever at mocking
b) Clever to mock
c) Clever for mocking.
d) No improvement




Answers
  1. Ans-b
  2. Ans-a
  3. Ans-a
  4. Ans-c
  5. Ans-c
  6. ANs-a
  7. Ans-a - Ebullient= Full of confidence, energy, and good humor; spirited
  8. Ans-b - Plummet=to fall suddenly or quickly 
  9. Ans-c - Ostentatious =designed to impress
  10. Ans- b - Nebulous= vague or ill-defined
  11. Ans-b
  12. Ans-a
  13. Ans-a
  14. Ans-a
  15. Ans-d
  16. Ans-d - In comparing two things, the comparative should be taken.
  17. Ans-a - Use latter when there are only two items, last when there are more.
  18. Ans-d
  19. Ans-d
  20. Ans-d






Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

0 comments