New Pattern English Quiz for IBPS PO, RBI Grade B Exam - Set 5 - Exam Pundit - IBPS PO | Clerk | SBI PO | Insurance Exams | SSC Exams | Current Affairs

Recent

Home Top Ad

Wednesday, June 14, 2017

New Pattern English Quiz for IBPS PO, RBI Grade B Exam - Set 5


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of New Pattern English Quiz for IBPS PO, RBI Grade B Exam.



Advertisement








In each question, there are two statements which can be combined into a single statement in a number of different ways without changing their meaning. Below them are given three probable starters (A), (B) and (C) of such a combined sentence. One, two, three or none of them may be correct. Decide upon which is/are correct, if any, and mark the option which denotes your answer on the answer sheet. If none of the three starters is suitable mark (e) i.e.; 'None' as your answer.


1. She had been followed by a prince. The prince was disguised as a begger. This had happened during her journey through a forest. She told me all about this.
a. As she had been followed by a disguised prince…
b. She told me that during her journey…
c. During her journey through a forest, she had been followed by a prince who was…
A. Only a
B. Only b
C. Only c
D. Both b and c
E. None of these


2. There had been a railway accident near Patna. It had resulted in loss of many lives. I heard this in the train. I was then returning from Benaras.
a. While returning from Benaras..
b. As I heard about the railway accident..
c. Resulting in loss of many lives…
A. Only b
B. Only a
C. Only c
D. Both a and c
E. All of them


3. It was a moonlit night. A sweet music was coming out of Portia’s house at Belmont. Portia arrived. She listened to the music.
a. After arriving at her house at Belmont on a moonlit night, Portia…
b. When Portia arrived at her house at Belmont…
c. Portia arrived at her house at Belmont on a moonlit night and...
A. Only b
B. Only a
C. Only c
D. Both a and c
E. All of them


4. Chinua Achebe’s stark, coolly ironic novel, “Things Fall Apart” reshaped both African and world literature. This novel was published in 1958. It has been sold over ten million copies in forty-five languages.
a. First published in 1958, Chinua Achebe’s stark, coolly ironic novel…
b. Being published in 1958 it has been sold…
c. Since  Chinua Achebe’s stark, coolly ironic novel, “Things Fall Apart” reshaped both African and world literature…
A. Only a
B. Only c
C. Both a and c
D. All of them.
E. Only b


5. Okonkwo is the greatest wrestler. He is also a warrior. His fame spreads throughout West Africa like a bush-fire in the harmattan.
a. the greatest wrestler and warrior, Okonkwo whose fame…
b. Okonkwo is the greatest wrestler and warrior, and his fame…
c. Though Okonkwo is the greatest wrestler and warrior, his fame…
A. Only a
B. Only b
C. Only c
D. Both b and a
E. None of these


6. Many of Mr Smith’s flock ignored him. They showed ignorance towards him even in such things as the Trinity and the Sacraments. He was greatly distressed.
a. As if many of Mr Smith’s flock ignored him…
b. Though he was greatly distressed…
c. Mr Smith was greatly distressed by the ignorance which Many of his flock showed…
A. Only a
B. Only b
C. Only c
D. Both b and a
E. None of these


7. Mr Smith arrived in Umuofia. Within a few weeks He suspended a young woman from the church. She poured new wine into old bottles.
a. Within a few weeks of his arrival Mr Smith suspended…
b. Mr Smith suspended a young woman from the church within a few weeks of his arrival because…
c. For pouring new wine into old bottles Mr Smith suspended a young woman…
A. Only b
B. Only a
C. Only c
D. Both a and c
E. All of them

8. He was not able to accompany me. He was ill with fever. I heard this over phone. I gave up the idea of going to Deoghar.
a. Being ill with fever he was not able to accompany me…
b. Hearing over phone that he was not able to accompany me…
c. As I gave up the idea of going to Deoghar…

A. Only c
B. Only a
C. Both a and b
D. Both b and c
E. A, b, c


9. Sir Walter Scott was the pride of Scotland. He was the favourite of all enthusiastic readers. He compelled the admiration of all in the content of Europe in the early 19th century.
a. In the early 19th century Sir Walter Scott was the pride of Scotland and …
b. Sir Walter Scott, the pride of Scotland, the favourite of all enthusiastic readers…
c. Being the pride of Scotland and …
A. Only c
B. A, b, c
C. Only a
D. None of them
E. B and c


10. Hamlet saw his end was near. He suddenly stabbed his uncle with the poisoned sword. He avenged at last the murder of his father.
a. Seeing his end was near, hamlet…
b. As he saw his end was near, hamlet…
c. Avenging at last the murder of his father, hamlet..
A. Both a and b
B. B and c
C. A and c
D. All of them

E. Only a



  1. Ans: d
  2. Ans: b
  3. Ans: e
  4. Ans: a
  5. Ans: d
  6. Ans: c
  7. Ans: e
  8. Ans: b
  9. Ans: b
  10. Ans: a







Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

No comments:

Post a Comment

>