Input Output Quiz for BOB Manipal 2017 - Set 1


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Input Output Quiz for BOB Manipal 2017.


Advertisement



Instructions:

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration

1-5

Input: glue new 54 30 11 few ace 66
Step 1: 60 glue new 54 30 11 few ace
Step 2: 60 ace glue new 54 30 11 few
Step 3: 60 ace 54 glue new 30 11 few
Step 4: 60 ace 54 few glue new 30 11
Step 5: 60 ace 54 few 30 glue new 11
Step 6: 60 ace 54 few 30 glue new 11
Step 7: 60 ace 54 few 30 glue 11 new
Step 7 is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended output of arrangement is obtained
Answer the questions for the following Input:

Input: teak 17 27 dean are 98 hand zeal 39   15 chairs.
1.which word is third from the right in step 3?
A) Zeal
B) Hand
C) 39
D) 15
E) Chairs

2. Which of the following is fifth from the left in the last step?
A) 27
B) 17
C) Zeal
D) 39
E) Cannot be determined

3. Which step is the last but one?
A) 8
B) 9
C) 10
D) 5
E) 7



4. Which of the following is step 3?
A) 98 are 39 chairs teak 17 27 dean hand zeal15
B) 98 are 39 teak 17 27 dean hand zeal15 chairs
C) 98 are 39 chairs 27 dean teak 17 hand zeal15
D) 98 are 39 chairs 27 dean 17 hand teak zeal15
E) Cannot be determined



5. “dean” comes in which place from the left in step 5?
A) 8
B) 6
C) 7
D) 9
E) None





6-10
Input: 51 pour 31 star new 23 47 home
Step 1: 23 51 pour 31 star new 47 home
Step 2: 23 star 51 pour 31 new 47 home
Step 3: 23 star 31 51 pour new 47 home
Step 4: 23 star 31 pour 51 new 47 home
Step 5: 23 star 31 pour 47 51 new home
Step 6: 23 star 31 pour 47 new 51 home

Step 6 is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended output of arrangement is obtained

6. Step 2 of an input is: 28 trainer bullock cuckoo dumpling 91 54 42
How many more steps will be complete the rearrangement?
A) 5
B) 4
C) 3
D) 6
E) None


7. Input: 82 69 37 giraffe focusing  panther24 joystick
How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
A) 4
B) 5
C) 6
D) 7
E) None

8.Input: nickel flower 27 14 comply height 42 77
Which of the following will be step 3?

A) 14 nickel 27 flower hallowt comply 42 77
B) 14 comply 27 hallow flower nickel77 42
C) 14 nickel 27 hallow flower comply 42 77
D) 14 nickel 27 flower hallow comply 77 42
E) None of the above


9. Step 2 of an input is : 17 victory 19 37 58 store  like  town
Which of the following will be step 1 definitely?
A) 17 victory 19 town 37 58 store like
B) There will be no such step
C) 17 victory 19 town store 37 58 like
D) 17 victory 19 town 37 store 58 like
E) Cannot be determined



10. Step 3 of an input is : 39windmill 46 106  86 ultraviolet bean quilt
How many more steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
A) 3
B) 4
C) 5
D) 6
E) None



Answers & Solutions


  1. Ans-a
  2. Ans-a
  3. Ans-b
  4. Ans-b
  5. Ans-a


Sln-the words are arranged in alphabetical order and the numbers are in descending order with numbers and words at alternating places.

Step 1 : 98 teak 17 27 dean are hand zeal39 15 chairs

Step 2 : 98 are teak 17 27 dean hand zeal39 15 chairs
 Step 3 : 98 are 39 teak 17 27 dean hand zeal15 chairs

Step 4 : 98 are 39 chairs teak 17 27 dean hand zeal15

Step 5 : 98 are 39 chairs 27 teak 17 dean hand zeal15

Step 6 : 98 are 39 chairs 27 dean teak 17 hand zeal15

Step 7 : 98 are 39 chairs 27 dean 17 teak hand zeal15

Step 8 : 98 are 39 chairs 27 dean 17 hand teak zeal15
Step 9 : 98 are 39 chairs 27 dean 17 hand 15 teak zeal

Step 10 : 98 are 39 chairs 27 dean 17 hand 15 teak zeal

6. Ans-a
Step 2: 28 trainer bullock  cuckoo dumpling  91 54 42

Step 3: 28 trainer 42 bullock cuckoo dumpling 91 54

Step 4: 28 trainer 42 dumpling bullock cuckoo 91 54
Step 5: 28 trainer 42 dumpling 54 bullock cuckoo 91

Step 6: 28 trainer 42 dumpling 54 cuckoo bullock 91

Step 7: 28 trainer 42 dumpling 54 cuckoo 91 bullock


7. Ans-c

Step 1: 24 82 69 37 giraffe focusing pantherjoystick

Step 2: 24 panther82 69 37 giraffe focusing joystick

Step 3: 24 panther37 82 69 giraffe focusing joystick

Step 4: 24 panther37 joystick 82 69 giraffe focusing

Step 5: 24 panther37 joystick 69 82 giraffe focusing

Step 6: 24 panther37 joystick 69 giraffe 82 focusing


8. Ans-c
Step 1: 14 nickel flower 27 comply hallow42 77
Step 2: 14 nickel 27 flower comply hallow 42 77
Step 3: 14 nickel 27 hallow flower comply 42 77

9. Ans-e

10.Ans-a
Step 3: 39 windmill 46 106 86 ultraviolet bean quilt

Step 4: 39 windmill 46 ultraviolet  106 86 bean quilt

Step 5: 39 windmill 46 ultraviolet 86 106 bean quilt

Step 6: 39 windmill 46 ultraviolet 86 quilt 106 bean






Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

0 comments