SBI PO Prelims 2017: Puzzle Quiz - Set 30



Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Puzzle Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2017.

Directions [Q. 1-6]: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

Seven friends Prachi, Ramu, Raju, Sohail, Tarun, Vinny, Winnie visit seven different countries-Japan, Germany, China, India, Nepal, Australia, and Malaysia starting from Monday to Sunday of the same week. Raju visits on Thursday. Only two persons visit between Raju and the one who visits Germany. Only four persons visit between the one who visits Germany and Winnie. The one who visits Malaysia visits immediately before Winnie. Only two persons visit between the one who visits Malaysia and Prachi. Sohail visits on one of the days after the one who visits Malaysia. Vinny visits immediately after the one who visits Japan. Vinny does not visits Malaysia. Only three persons visit between the one who visits Japan and the one who visits Nepal. The one who visits Australia visits immediately before the one who visits China. Ramu does not visit on Monday.


1. Ramu visits which country?
A) China
B) Malaysia
C) Japan
D) Nepal
E) Australia


2. Vinny visits a country on which day?
A) Friday
B) Saturday
C) Sunday
D) Wednesday
E) Tuesday


3. Which of the following is true about Tarun?
A) Tarun visits on Friday
B) Tarun visits China
C) Only 3 persons visit between Tarun and Raju
D) Tarun visits immediately before Prachi
E) All are true


4. Who visits India?
A) Sohail
B) Tarun
C) Prachi
D) Ramu
E) Raju


5. Prachi is related to the one who visits Japan in a certain way. And Winnie is related to the one who visits Nepal in the same way. Raju is related to which of the following in the same way ?
A) The one who visits Australia
B) The one who visits India
C) The one who visits China
D) The one who visits Malaysia
E) The one who visits Germany


6. Choose the odd one out:
A) Vinny-Friday
B) Ramu-Thursday
C) Sohail-Saturday
D) Winnie-Sunday
E) Tarun-Tuesday


Directions [Q. 7-11]: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

Eight persons Kalim, Leo, Monty, Nandu, Tapan, Prachi, Ramu and Raju live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered one and the one above it is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost is numbered 8. Prachi lives on an even numbered floor but not on the topmost floor. Only 3 persons live between Leo and Prachi. Tapan lives immediately below Leo. Nandu lives immediately below Prachi. Kalim lives immediately above Ramu. There are as many persons between Ramu and Raju as there are between Raju and Tapan.

7. If Leo and Prachi interchange their positions and so do Kalim and Monty, then who will live between Monty and Leo as per the new arrangement?
A) Ramu
B) Tapan
C) Nandu
D) Raju
E) Others


8. Who lives on floor numbered six?
A) Monty
B) Raju
C) Ramu
D) Prachi
E) Leo


9. Monty lives on which floor?
A) 8
B) 6
C) 7
D) 3
E) 2


10. Choose the odd one out:
A) Monty, Raju
B) Prachi, Nandu
C) Monty, Leo
D) Leo, Tapan
E) Nandu, Kalim


11. Who lives exactly between Kalim and Nandu?
A) Leo, Prachi
B) Prachi, Ramu
C) Ramu, Tapan
D) Raju, Leo
E) Ramu, Raju


Answers:
  1. Ans-B
  2. Ans-D
  3. Ans-D
  4. Ans-A
  5. Ans-C
  6. Ans-A
  7. Ans-A
  8. Ans-D
  9. Ans-D
  10. Ans-E
  11. Ans-B


Explanations:
1-6:

7-11:







Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

0 comments