SBI PO Prelims 2017: Puzzle Quiz - Set 29 - Exam Pundit - IBPS PO | Clerk | SBI PO | Insurance Exams | SSC Exams | Current Affairs

Recent

Home Top Ad

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

SBI PO Prelims 2017: Puzzle Quiz - Set 29



Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Puzzle Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2017.



Get a FREE MOCK TEST FOR SBI PO 2017
If you are looking for good quality mock test with high level problems, click here.


Directions [Q. 1 to 5]: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions:

A cupboard has 8 racks from 1 to 8 in such a way that lowest rack is numbered 1, the above rack is numbered 2 and so on. The top most rack is numbered 8. Eight persons G, P, M, R, Q, A, D and C keep their belongings individually in each rack. A keeps in rack 6. There is a gap of three racks in between G and R. C keeps in the topmost rack. Neither P nor M keeps in rack 5. Q is keeping middle of P and M. R is keeping in the rack 1. M is not an immediate above or below of G.



1. The lowermost rack has goods of
A) P
B) M
C) R
D) Q
E) Cannot be determined


2. Who has goods in rack 5?
A) Q
B) G
C) R
D) S
E) P


3. Choose the odd:
A) CG
B) DP
C) DG
D) PR
E) All are alike


4. A kept its goods in rack number
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 6


5. Who has kept goods in between the racks 4 and 2 ?
A) Q
B) C
C) D
D) A
E) cannot be determined



Advertisement




Directions [Q. 6 to 10]: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions:

A cupboard has 8 racks numbered one to eight, in such a manner that the lowest rack is numbered one, the rack above it, numbered two and so on such that the topmost rack is numbered eight. One of the eight boxes, viz, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W is kept in each rack. R is kept in third numbered rack. Only two boxes are kept between the racks of R and V. W is kept in the rack immediately above the rack of Q. Only one box is kept in between the racks of T and U. T is kept above U. Only one box is kept in between the racks of R and S. S is kept on any rack below the rack of T.


6. The topmost Rack has which box?
A) W
B) Q
C) V
D) P
E) Cannot be determined


7. The boxes between R and V are:
A) U,W
B) U,S
C) P,T
D) Q,P
E) Cannot be determined


8. The rack number of Q is ?
A) 6
B) 7
C) 5
D) 4
E) None


9. The fourth rack from above contains which box?
A) T
B) R
C) P
D) V
E) W



10. The Lowermost Rack has which box?
A) U
B) R
C) T
D) V
E) S


Answers:


  1. Ans-C
  2. Ans-B
  3. Ans-C
  4. Ans-e
  5. Ans-a
  6. Ans-a
  7. Ans-C
  8. Ans-b
  9. Ans-c
  10. Ans-e


Solutions:


1-5: Solution -
8C
7D
6A
5G
4P
3Q
2M
1R





6-10: Solution -
8W
7Q
6V
5P
4T
3R
2U
1S






Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

No comments:

Post a Comment

>