SBI PO Prelims 2017: Puzzle Quiz - Set 24



Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Puzzle Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2017.

Directions: Q 1 to 5 – Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

Eight friends−J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q have kept their belongings in eight different boxes arranged vertically in a column one above another, not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost box of the column is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two and so on till the topmost box is numbered eight. J kept in box numbered 4. There is only one box in between the boxes of J and L. the box of O is on the box immediately below L’s. Only one box is kept in between O and P. P‘s box is above O. O has kept in box 5. Only one person has kept his belongings in a box between K and N, M has kept in even numbered box but does not in box numbered 8. K has kept below Q’s box.

1. The topmost box has belongings of ?
A) P
B) O
C) J
D) L
E) Q


2. The box number of the box in between the boxes of J and L is ?
A) 5
B) 4
C) 3
D) 2
E) None


3. K has kept its belongings in ?
A) 2
B) 3
C) 4
D) 5
E) Cannot be determined definitely



4. Choose the odd:
A) 2J
B) 4L
C) 6k
D) 5P
E) All are alike


5. Who has kept belonging in box number 3?
A) K
B) N
C) K or N
D) Q
E) Q or N

Advertisement




Directions: Q 6 to 10 – Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.


In a seven-storey building, having floors numbered one to seven, Pratibha, Abhishek, Rosy, Shailey, Thea and Bhola each live on a different floor. The ground floor is numbered floor no. 1, the floor above it floor no. 2 and so on.) One of the floors in the building is vacant. Pratibha lives on the fifth floor. No floor below fifth floor is vacant; also no odd numbered floor is vacant. Only Shailey lives between Thea and Bhola. Thea does not live on an odd numbered floor. Thea does not live on a floor immediately above or immediately below Rosy’s floor. Abhishek does not live on the bottommost floor.


6. Who lives immediately below Pratibha?
A) Thea
B) Shailey
C) Bhola
D) Cannot be determined
E) None


7. Rosy lives immediately above?
A) Thea
B) Shailey
C) Bhola
D) Abhishek
E) None


8. Abishek lives in which floor?
A) 7
B) 6
C) 5
D) 4
E) 3


9. Who lives two floors below the vacant floor?
F) Thea
G) Shailey
H) Bhola
I) Cannot be determined
J) None of the above


10. Which floor is vacant?
A) 5
B) 4
C) 3
D) 6
E) Cannot be determined


Answers:
  1. Ans-e
  2. Ans-a
  3. Ans-e
  4. Ans-c
  5. Ans-c
  6. Ans-a
  7. Ans-e
  8. Ans-a
  9. Ans-a
  10. Ans-d




Solutions:
Solutions – 1-5:
8Q
7P
6L
5O
4J
3K/N
2M
1N/K


Solutions – 6-10:
7 – Abhishek
6 – Vacant
5 – Pratibha
4 – Thea
3 – Shailey
2 – Bhola
1 – Rosy







Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

0 comments