SBI PO Prelims 2017: Puzzle Quiz - Set 19




Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Puzzle Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2017.

1-5
Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in row ‐ I facing South but not necessarily in the same order and each of them is working in a different country   among Russia, Africa, Iraq, India and Germany. Six persons P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in row ‐II facing north but not necessarily in the same order and each of them is working in a different company among Bhutan, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Canada and Nepal. Each person in one row faces exactly one person from the other row. A is third from the left end and is opposite the person who is to the immediate right of the Japan employee. The Japan employee is opposite the person who is to the immediate left of the Iraq employee. The Bhutan employee and the Indian employee sit at right ends in their respective rows. C is an Indian employee, and is adjacent to E. D sits opposite Q and to the left of A but does not sit at any extreme. B is not adjacent to D but opposite P. The Nepal employee sits neither at an end nor opposite A, but sits to the right of P. The Italy employee is adjacent to neither the Indonesia employee nor the Canada employee. S sits at an end. R is opposite the Africa employee but sits at neither end. T is opposite the China employee and the Russia employee is second to the right of the Germany employee. The Canada employee is not adjacent to P.

1. Who faces U:
A) C
B) E
C) B
D) A
E) D


2. The one who faces F works in :
A) Bhutan
B) Nepal
C) Italy
D) India
E) China


3. The one who works in Iraq sits in between:
A) C,B
B) E,A
C) S,U
D) Q,U
E) Cannot be determined


4. The person in the extreme left  of row I is:
A) B
B) A
C) D
D) F
E) None


5. R sits to the immediate left of the one who works in :
A) Italy
B) Nepal
C) Japan
D) Bhutan
E) Cannot be determined




6-10
Six plays Hamlet, Julius Caesar, Mahatma, Geetanjali, Romeo and Juliet and Fatima are to be scheduled starting from 2nd February and ending on 8th February  with Sunday being an off day, not necessarily in the same order. Each of the play has different time duration : 40 mins, 50 mins, 60 mins, 75 mins, 90 mins and 100 mins, again not necessarily in the same order. 8th Feb is not Sunday and a play of 40 mins is scheduled on that day. Hamlet is for less than 60 mins and is scheduled immediately before Romeo and Juliet show. There are two shows scheduled between Fatima play which is for 100 mins and Mahatma Show which is for 60 mins. Romeo and Juliet show is before Sunday and there are two days between Sunday and Hamlet show. Geetanjali show which is for 75 mins is not scheduled on 2nd Feb. The show scheduled on Saturday is of 100 mins.

6. The show Hamlet was of how many minutes?
A) 50
B) 100
C) 90
D) 60
E) 75


7. Julius Caesar was showed immediately after
A) Geetanjali
B) Fatima
C) Helmet
D) Mahatma
E) None


8. Which was the first show?
A) Geetanjali
B) Fatima
C) Helmet
D) Mahatma
E) None



9. Sunday was on which date?
A) 6th feb
B) 7th feb
C) 8th feb
D) 2nd feb
E) Cannot be determined


10. Geetanjali Was showed on :
A) 6th feb
B) 8th feb
C) 2nd feb
D) 5th feb
E) 7th feb


Answers:
Ans-B
Ans-A
Ans-A
Ans-D
Ans-C
Ans-A
Ans-A
Ans-D
Ans-A
Ans-E


Solutions:
1-5:

6-10:

2nd Feb-Wednesday-Mahatma-60mins
3rd Feb-Thursday-Hamlet-50mins
4rth Feb-Friday-Romeo and juliet-90mins
5th Feb-Saturday-Fatima-100mins
6th Feb-Sunday-OFF
7th Feb-Monday-Geetanjali-75 mins
8th Feb-Tuesday-Julius caesar-40mins







Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

0 comments