SBI PO Prelims 2017: Blood Relation Quiz - Set 1


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Reasoning Quiz based on Blood Relations for SBI PO Prelims 2017.

1. Sunny is the niece of Ankur. Ankur's mother is Priya. Kunti is Priya's mother. Kunti's husband is Hari. Kavya is the mother-in-law of Hari. How is sunny related to Hari ?
(a) Daughter
(b) Great granddaughter
 (c) Grandniece
(d) Great grandson's daughter
(e) none


2. P + Q means P is the brother of Q;
 P - Q means P is the mother of Q and
 P x Q means P is the sister of Q.
Which of the following means T is the maternal uncle of R ?
(a) T + K + R
(b) T - R + K
 (c) T + K - R
(d) T + K x R
(e) none

3. If A* B means A is the mother of B;
A + B means A is the brother of B
A x B means A is the son of B and
A- B means A is the daughter of B,
Which of the following means Charlie is the niece of Darry ?
(a) Darry ~ Charlie
(b) Darry x  Prince  -   Charlie
 (c) Charlie - Prince + Darry
 (d) Prince + Darry + Charlie
 (e) Darry - Prince -Charlie


4-6
A+ B means A is the daughter of B 
A - B means A is the husband of B
A x B means A is the brother of B

4. If x + y - z, which of the following is true ?
(a) z is the mother of x
(b) z is the sister-in-law of x
(c) z is the aunt of x
(d) z is the mother-in-law of x
(e) none


5. If X x Q + S, which of the following is true ?
(a) X is the brother of S
(b) X is the uncle of S
(c)  X is the son of S
(d) X is the father of S
(e) none

6. If W + Q x U, which of the following is true ?
(a) W  is the niece of U
(b) W is the daughter of U
(c) W is the cousin of U
(d) a and b
(e) none

Advertisement






7-11. In a family, there are six members Anne, Beas. Charlie, Darry, Emu and Faxy. Anne and Beas are a married couple, Anne being the male member. Darry is the only son of Charlie, who is the brother of Anne. Emu is the sister of Darry. Beas is the daughter-in-law of Faxy, whose husband has died.

7. How is Faxy related to Anne ?
(a) Mother
(b) Sister-in-Law
(c) Sister
(d) Mother-in-Law
(e) None of these


8. How is Emu related to Charlie ?
(a) Sister
(b) Daughter
(c) Cousin
(d) Aunt
(e) Mother


9. Who is Charlie to Beas ?
(a) Brother
(b) Brother-in-Law,
(c) Nephew
(d) Son-in-Law
(e) None of these


10. How many male members are there in the family?
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four
e) Five

11. How is Faxy related to Charlie?
(a) Mother-in-Law
(b) Sister-in-Law
(c) Mother
(d) Aunt
(e) Sister



Answers with Solutions:



1. Ans- b
sunny is the niece of Ankur means Ankur is the uncle of sunny. Now. Priya is Ankur ‘s mother. So, Priya is the grandmother of sunny. Hari is Priya's father. So. sunny is the great granddaughter of Hari.

2. Ans- c
T is the maternal uncle of R means T is the brother of the mother of R i.e.
T + K - R .

3. Ans- c
 Charlie is the niece of Darry means Charlie is the daughter of the brother of Darry
 Charlie - Prince + Darry.

4. Ans- a
x+y - z means x is the daughter of y who is the husband of z .z is x’s mother

5. Ans- c
X x Q + S means X is the brother of Q who is the daughter of S
X is the son of S

6. Ans- a
W + Q x U means W is the daughter of Q who is the brother of U. W is the niece of U

7. Ans- a
Clearly, Faxy is the mother of Anne

8. Ans- b
Clearly. Emu is the daughter of Charlie

9. Ans- b
Charlie is the brother of Anne who is the husband of Beas. So, Charlie is the brother-in-law of Beas

10. Ans- c
Anne is a male. Beas. the wife, is female. Charlie, the brother, is male. Darry. the son. is male. Emu.
the sister, is female. Faxy, the mother, is a female. So. there are three males

11. Ans- C
Faxy is the mother of Anne and Charlie is the brother of Anne. So. Faxy is the mother of Charlie









Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

0 comments