Monday, March 20, 2017

SBI PO Prelims 2017: Puzzle Quiz - Set 12



Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Puzzle Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2017.

1-6:
Five friends Pawan, Ashish, Rajan, Raju and Tango are Musician, Architect, Doctor, Engineer and Artist by profession and like White, Blue, Red, Yellow and Green colour but not necessarily in that order. Their hobbies are Net Surfing, Gardening, Reading, Painting and Dancing but not necessarily in the same order. The person whose hobby is dancing preferred lemonade to cola while others preferred cola to lemonade in beverages. The four friends who took cola were Pawan, the one who is an Engineer, the person whose favourite colour is Green and the one whose hobby is net surfing. Raju did not take lemonade and his favourite colour is White. Ashish’s favourite colour is Blue. He did not like lemonade. Raju clicks a picture of his friend who is an Engineer Tango’s hobby is not painting, reading or gardening
Raju clicks a picture of his friend who is an Engineer .The person whose favourite colour is Red likes painting and the person who is artist likes gardening. Raju is not a doctor. The person who is a doctor takes cola. The person who is an Engineer likes Blue colour. The musician’s favourite colour is not Yellow. Rajan’s favourite colour is Green.

1. Who is the doctor?
A) Pawan
B) Ashish
C) Rajan
D) Raju
E) Tango


2. The one who took lemonade has favourite colour?
A) White
B) Yellow
C) Green
D) Blue
E) Red


3. Ashish is a___
A) Engineer
B) Doctor
C) Artist
D) Musician
E) Architect


4. The one who took cola and likes netsurfing is
A) Raju
B) Tango
C) Pawan
D) Ashish
E) Rajan


5. The one who took cola and likes reading is a_____
A) artist
B) Musician
C) Architect
D) engineer
E) Cannot be determined


6. The person who likes gardening and is an artist has favourite colour:
A) Red
B) Blue
C) Green
D) White
E) Yellow


7-11:
Six persons Chitrarth, Gaurav, Apoorva, Adarsh, Sahil and Sonalin who are wearing Black, White, Red, Green, Blue and Yellow coloured caps  are travelling to different towns -‐Goa, Ajmer, Surat, Bhopal, Lucknow and Cuttack not necessarily in that order, these persons had participated in a lottery  at the end of which each of them secured different ranks. It is also known that:
(i) Sonalin secured 4th position and was going to Ajmer.
(ii) The person wearing blue coloured cap was going to Bhopal and didn't secure 2nd position.
(iii) Adarsh wearing white coloured cap was not going to Goa or Lucknow and he was not ranked 1st .
(iv) The person wearing green coloured cap was ranked 6th and he was going to Lucknow.
(v) The person who secured 3rd position was going to Cuttack.
(vi) The person who secured 1st rank was going to Surat and he was not wearing black or red coloured cap.
(vii) Chitrarth was wearing yellow coloured cap while Sonalin was not wearing red coloured cap.



7. Who is going to GOA:
A) Chitrarth
B) Gaurav
C) Sahil
D) Apoorva
E) Cannot be determined


8. Who is wearing a green cap:
A) Chitrarth
B) Gaurav
C) Sahil
D) Apoorva
E) Cannot be determined


9. Who among the following may be wearing a red cap:
A) Gaurav
B) Sonalin
C) Chitrarth
D) Adarsh
E) Cannot be determined


10. Who is wearing a black cap:
A) Sonalin
B) Gaurav
C) Chitrarth
D) Apoorva
E) Sahil



11. Who of the following may be travelling to Goa:
A) Chitrarth
B) Gaurav
C) Sahil
D) Apoorva
E) Cannot be determined





Solutions - Tap to show
  1. Ans-a
  2. Ans-b
  3. Ans-a
  4. Ans-a
  5. Ans-d
  6. Ans- c
  7. Ans-e
  8. Ans-e
  9. Ans-a
  10. Ans-a
  11. Ans-e


1-6:

Pawan
Cola
Red
Doctor
Painting
Ashish
Cola
Blue
Engineer
Reading
Rajan
Cola
Green
Artist
Gardening
Raju
Cola
White
Musician
Netsurfing
Tango
Lemonade
Yellow
Architect
Dancing

7-11:

1)Chitrarth  -    Surat      -  4yellow
2)Gaurav        /        Apoorva/Sahil-     Goa        -   red
3)Adarsh- Cuttack-white
4)Sonalin-Ajmer-black
5)Gaurav/Apoorva/Sahil-Bhopal-blue
6)Gaurav/Apoorva/Sahil-Lucknow-green











Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

Share this

Get free quizzes and news related to SBI PO, IBPS PO and all other exams.

0 Comment to "SBI PO Prelims 2017: Puzzle Quiz - Set 12"

Post a Comment