Friday, February 10, 2017

Reasoning Ability Quiz for Syndicate Bank PGDBF 2017 - Puzzles | Set 1


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Reasoning Quiz for upcoming Bank and Insurance Exams. This quiz is specifically given for Syndicate PGDBF Exam.

[Directions: Q.1-5]: Read the followings and answer carefully:
Four families planned to go to the opening ceremony of the Rio Olympics 2016. One family has no offsprings, while the others have at least one offspring each. Each family with offsprings has at least one offspring attending the ceremony. The family with two offsprings came just before the family with no offsprings . Deepika who does not have any offsprings reached just before Deepa’s family. Alok and his wife reached last with their only offspring . Anil is not the husband of Diya. Abhinav has no kids. Anil and Aniket are fathers. Deepa’s and Daisy’s daughters go to the same school. Diya came before Deepika and met Daisy when she reached the venue. Aniket said his son could not come because of his exams.

Q.1 – Which women arrived third?
a) Deepika 
b) Deepa   
 c) Daisy     
d) Diya
e) Cannot be determined


Q.2-Name the correct pair of Husband and Wife?
a) Aniket and Deepika 
b) Alok and Deepa 
c) Anil and Deepa  
d) Aniket and Daisy
e) None of the above


Q.3- Of the following pairs, whose daughters go to the same school?
a)Anil and Abhinav  
b) Alok and Abhinav  
c) Alok and Anil  
d) Aniket and Anil
e) None of the above


Q.4- Whose family is known to have more than one kid for certain?
a) Abhinav’s  
b) Aniket’s  
c) Anil’s  
d) Alok’s
e) None of the above



Q.5-The four families have how many offspring in total?
a) 4
b) 3
c) 1
d) 5
e) Cannot be determined


[Directions: Q.6-10]: Read the followings and answer carefully:
In a newly constructed housing society in Navi Mumbai, eight different persons with different job fields were hired from different parts of the country in order to give facilities to the inhabitants of the new society viz- Chef, Teacher, Maid, Watchman, Gardener, Sweeper, Washerman, Priest. Each one of the hired person has a different mother language-Bengali, Marathi, Urdu , Hindi, Telugu , Tamil, Konkan, Odia, but not necessarily in the same order. They all had to report at the society’s meeting and were asked to sit in a circular arrangement but not facing the centre.
Teacher is sitting third to the right of Washerman. The one whose mother tongue is Marathi is sitting second to the left of the one whose mother tongue is Tamil. The watchman speaks Tamil and is sitting exactly between Washerman  and priest. The one whose mother tongue is Telugu sits second to the right of the chef. The one whose mother tongue is Urdu is second to the right of the person whose mother tongue is Konkan. Washerman sits third to the left of the person whose mother tongue is Hindi. Neither the maid nor the priest is the immediate neighbour of the chef. The maid is fourth to the left of the priest. The Chef's mother tongue is neither Odia nor Urdu. The person whose mother tongue is Marathi is sitting second to the right of the person whose mother tongue is Odia. The gardener’s mother tongue is Marathi and is not an immediate neighbor of the chef.

Q.6. Which of the following is chef’s mother language?
a) Telugu
b) Bengali
c) Konkan
d) Can't be determined
e) None of these



Q.7. Who sits third to the right of the priest?
a) Washerman
b) Watchman
c) Gardener
d) Maid
e) None of these




Q.8. What is watchman's position with respect to the maid?
a) Third to the left
b) Fourth to the left
c) Second to the right
d) Third to the right
e) 2nd to the left


Q.9. How many persons are there between the Washerman and the chef in both clockwise and anticlockwise directions?
a) None
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four
e) None of these



Q.10. Which of the following combinations is true?
a) Maid-Marathi
b) teacher-Tamil
c) priest-Konkan
d) Sweeper-Urdu
e) None are true



Answers:

  1. Ans-a
  2. Ans-b
  3. Ans-c
  4. ans-b
  5. Ans-e
  6. Ans-b
  7. Ans-e
  8. ans-d
  9. Ans-c
  10. Ans-e


Winners:
Udit - 10/10
Dixit - 9/10
Nisha - 8/10


Solutions:

1-5:
6-10:










Sponsored



Regards



Team ExamPundit

Share this

Get free quizzes and news related to SBI PO, IBPS PO and all other exams.

0 Comment to "Reasoning Ability Quiz for Syndicate Bank PGDBF 2017 - Puzzles | Set 1"

Post a Comment