Quantitative Aptitude Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2017 - Set 3


Hello and welcome to exampundit. So here is the first set of SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz 2017.

1-6

The percentage distribution of number of farmers in four different places- Agra, Agartala, Ajmer and Amber are shown in the pie chart below. The total population of these four places is 7.83 lakhs.



The bar graph shows the number of organic farmers in these four places.



The pie chart shows the percentage distribution of loan taken by the farmers in the year 2002. The total amount of loan taken was Rs 787 crores.



The bar graph shows the rate % p.a at which the loan was taken in 2002



1. Which place took the second highest amount of loan in 2002?
a) Agra
b) Ajmer
c) Agartala
d) Amber
e) Cannot be determined

2. Which place had the highest percentage of organic farmers?
a) Agra
b) Ajmer
c) Agartala
d) Amber
e) Cannot be determined

3. Which place had the least number percentage of organic farmers?
a) Agra
b) Ajmer
c) Agartala
d) Amber
e) Cannot be determined


4. The simple interest paid by Amber in the year 2003 is ------.(in crores)
a) 10.43
b) 4.67
c) 11.4
d) 14.5
e) None


5.The amount of loan taken by Agra in 2002 is ------( in crores)
a) 298.88
b) 228.23
c) 276.34
d) 256.45
e) None



6. Who paid the highest simple interest in the year 2003?
a) Agra
b) Ajmer
c) Agartala
d) Amber
e) Cannot be determined





7. 764, ? , 660, 611, 564, 519
a) 700
b) 711
c) 705
d) 691
e) None


8.467, 456, ? , 389, 333, 262
a) 400
b) 410
c) 415
d) 430
e) None


9.10, 11, 26, 87, 364, ?
a) 1800
b) 1889
c) 1845
d) 1865
e) None


10.2, 13, ?, 271, 817, 1639
a) 57
b) 50
c) 67
d) 63
e) 24


11.1891, 1972, 2055, 2140, ?, 2316
a) 2227
b) 2345
c) 2300
d) 2289
e) None


Answers:

  1. Ans-b
  2. Ans-b
  3. Ans-d
  4. Ans-c
  5. Ans-a
  6. Ans-a
  7. Ans-b
  8. Ans-d
  9. Ans-c
  10. Ans-c
  11. Ans-a



Explanations:

1-6:




7. 282-20=764
272-18=711
262-16=660
252 -14=611
242-12=564
232-10=519


8.




9. 10x1+12=11
11x2+22=26
26x3+32=87
87x4+42=364
364x5+52=1845




10. 2x6+1=13
13x5+2=67
67x4+3=271
271x3+4=817
817x2+5=1639


11. 1891+81=1972+83=2055+85=2140+87=2227+89=2316









Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

0 comments