Reasoning Ability Quiz 2017 - Weight Puzzle and Inequalities | Set 7


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Reasoning Quiz for upcoming Bank and Insurance Exams.

Directions(Q. 1-6): Study the following information and answer the Questions given below it:
A blacksmith has five iron articles A, B, C, D and E, each having a different weight.
(i) A weighs twice as much as B.
(ii) B weighs four and a half times as much as C.
(iii) C weighs half as much as D.
(iv) D weighs half as much as E.
(v) E weighs less than A but more than C

1. Which of the following is the lightest in weight ?
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E



2. E is lighter in weight than which of the other two articles?
A) A, B
B) D, C
C) A, C
D) D, B
E) B, E



3. E is heavier than which of the following two articles ?
A) D, B
B) D, C
C) A, C
D) A, B
E) None of these


4. Which of the following articles is the heaviest in weight ?
A) A
B) B
C) C
D) D
E) E


5. Which of the following represents the descending order of weights of the articles?
A) A, B, E, D, C
B) B, D, E, A, C
C) E, C, D, A, B
D) C, A, D, B, E
E) A, B, D, E, C



6. Which of the above given statements is not necessary to determine the Correct order of articles according to their weights?
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 5

Directions (Q. 7-11): In the following questions, the symbols @, $, %, # and © are used with the following meanings illustrated—

˜A @ B™ means ˜A is not smaller than B™.
˜A $ B™ means ˜A is not greater than B™.
˜A % B™ means ˜A is neither smaller than nor equal to B™.
˜A # B™ means A is neither greater than nor equal to B™.
A © B™ means ˜A is neither smaller than nor greater than B™.
In each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true.


7. Statements:
A @B,
B%D,
D©K
Conclusions:
I. A©K
II. B%K
A) If only conclusion I is true.
B) If only conclusion II is true.
C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.
E) If both conclusions I and II are true.


8. Statements:
M $ N,
N @ R,
T % R
Conclusions:
I. M @ R
II. T©R
A) If only conclusion I is true.
B) If only conclusion II is true.
C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.
E) If both conclusions I and II are true.



9. Statements:
J % K,
J # M,
M@ N
Conclusions:
I. M % J
II. K % N
A) If only conclusion I is true.
B) If only conclusion II is true.
C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.
E) If both conclusions I and II are true.


10. Statements:
J # K,
K©L,
P$L
Conclusions:
I. P$K
II. J#L
A) If only conclusion I is true.
B) If only conclusion II is true.
C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.
E) If both conclusions I and II are true.


11. Statements:
A @ B,
B # C,
D $ E
Conclusions:
I. C © A
II. C % A
A) If only conclusion I is true.
B) If only conclusion II is true.
C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true.
E) If both conclusions I and II are true.



Answers:
  1. Ans. C
  2. Ans. A
  3. Ans. B
  4. Ans. A
  5. Ans. A
  6. Ans. E
  7. Ans. B
  8. Ans. D
  9. Ans. A
  10. Ans. E
  11. Ans. D




Detailed Solutions:
1. Sol.
Let the weight of E be x kg
weight of A =2.25 x kg
weight of B =1.125 x kg
weight of C =0.25 x kg
weight of D =0.5 x kg
weight of E = x kg
Now the increasing order of weights is,
C < D < E < B < A
Lightest in weight = C


2. Sol. Let the weight of E be x kg
weight of A =2.25 x kg
weight of B =1.125 x kg
weight of C =0.25 x kg
weight of D =0.5 x kg
weight of E = x kg
Now the increasing order of weights is,
C < D < E < B < A
E is lighter than A,B


3. Sol. Let the weight of E be x kg
weight of A =2.25 x kg
weight of B =1.125 x kg
weight of C =0.25 x kg
weight of D =0.5 x kg
weight of E = x kg
Now the increasing order of weights is,
C < D < E < B < A
E is heavier than C, D


4. Sol. (i) A weighs 2 B
(ii) B weighs 4.5 C
(iii) C weighs 0.5 D
(iv) D weighs 0.5 E
(v) A > E > C
D weights 0.5 E and B weights 4.5 (0.5D) ---> 2.25 D ----> Therefore , B > D
Also B > E because B weights 2.25 (0.5E) ----> 1.125 E
Now concluding all the five statements A > B > E > D > C<d<e<b
</d<e<b


5. Sol. Let the weight of E be x kg weight of A =2.25 x kg
weight of B =1.125 x kg
weight of C =0.25 x kg
weight of D =0.5 x kg
weight of E = x kg
Now the increasing order of weights is,
C < D < E < B < A
Decreasing order of weights is A > B > E > D > C


6. Sol. Let the weight of E be x kg weight of A =2.25 x kg
weight of B =1.125 x kg
weight of C =0.25 x kg
weight of D =0.5 x kg
weight of E = x kg
Now the increasing order of weights is,
C < D < E < B < A
(v) statement is not required

7. Sol. Statements: A >B > D = K
Conclusion:
I. A = K false
II. B > K True

8. Sol. Statements: M < N > R < T
Conclusions:
I. M > R False
II. T = R False

9. Sol. Statements: K < J < M > N
Conclusions:
I. M > J True
II. K > N False

10. Sol. Statements: J < K = L > P
Conclusions:
I. P < K True
II. J < L True

11. Sol. Statements: A > B < C, D < E
Conclusions:
I. C = A False
II. C > A False





Sponsored



Regards



Team ExamPundit

0 comments