Monday, January 30, 2017

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz 2017 - Data Interpretation and Word Problems - Set 8

Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Data Interpretation Quiz for upcoming Bank and Insurance Exams.

Directions for Q. 1-3: There are 100 employees in an organization across five departments. The following table gives the department-wise distribution of average age, average basic pay and allowances. The gross pay of an employee is the sum of his/her basic pay and allowances.




There are limited numbers of employees considered for transfer/promotion across departments. Whenever a person is transferred/promoted from a department of lower average age to a department of higher average age, he/she will get an additional allowance of 10% of basic pay over and above his/her current allowance. There will not be any change in pay structure if a person is transferred/promoted from a department with higher average age to a department with lower average age.



1. There was a mutual transfer of an employee between Marketing and Finance departments and transfer of one employee from Marketing to HR. As a result, the average age of Finance department increased by one year and that of marketing department remained the same. What is the new average age of HR department ?
A) 30
B) 35
C) 40
D) 45


2. What is the approximate percentage change in the average gross pay of the HR department due to transfer of a 40-yr old person with basic pay of Rs. 8000 from the Marketing department?
 A) 9%
 B) 11%
 C) 13%
D) 15%



3. If two employees (each with a basic pay of Rs. 6000) are transferred from Maintenance department to HR department and one person (with a basic pay of Rs. 8000) was transferred from Marketing department to HR department, what will be the percentage change in average basic pay of HR department?
 A) 10.5%
 B) 12.5%
 C) 15%
 D) 30%
 E) 40%


4. A dealer offers a cash discount of 20% and still makes a profit of 20%, when he further allows 16 articles to a dozen to a particularly sticky bargainer. How much percent above the cost price were his wares listed?
 A) 100%
 B) 80%
 C) 75%
 D) Cannot be determined


5. When Usha was thrice as old as Nisha, her sister Asha was 25, When Nisha was half as old as Asha, then sister Usha was 34. Their ages add to 100. How old is Usha?
 A) 40 years
 B) 41 years
 C) 45 years
 D) 48 years


6. A sum of money doubles itself at compound interest in 15 yrs. In how many years it will become eight times?
 A) 45
 B) 50
 C) 52
 D) 60




Directions for Q. 7-10: In 1984 – 85 value of exports of manufactured articles exceeds over the value of exports of raw materials by 1 00%. In 1985 – 86 the ratio of % of exports of raw material to that of exports of manufactured articles is 3 : 4. Exports of food in 1985 – 86 exceeds the 1984 – 85 figures by Rs. 1006 crore.





7. In 1984 – 85 what percentage of total values of exports accounts for items related to food.
(a) 23%
(b) 29.2%
(c) 32%
(d) 22%




8. During 1984 – 85, how much more raw material than food w as exported?
(a) Rs. 2580 crore
(b) Rs. 896 crore
(c) Rs. 1986 crore
(d) Rs. 1852 crore




9. Value of exports of raw materials during 84 – 85 was how much percent less than that for 85 – 86?
(a) 39
(b) 46.18
(c) 7
(d) 31.6




10. The change in value of exports of manufactured articles from 1984 – 85 to 1985 –86 is
(a) 296 crore
(b) 629 crore
(c) 2064 crore
(d) 1792 crore



Answers with explanations:









1. Correct Answer: C The person who joined finance from marketing is 20 years elder to the person who joined marketing from finance. ( As the average age increased by 1 for 20 people ). Avg age of marketing department remains the same.
Marketing dept's net loss is one person so there should be a total reduction of 35 years. 20 years Marketing department "lost" to fin. which means the guy who moved to HR is 15 years old. so HR dept's ( now 5 + 1 ) avg age = ( 45 * 5 + 15 ) / 6 = 40 years.


2. Correct Answer: C
Explanation :
HR dept's avg age is 45 and marketing dept's avg age is 35. Transfer from lower avg age to higher avg age means 10% additional allowance of basic pay.
Guy from marketing has an allowance of 80% of 8000 = 6400,
new allowance = 6400 * ( 1 + 10/100)  = 7040.
new gross pay of the transferred person = 8000 + 7040 = 15040.
Initial avg gross pay of HR = 5000 + 70/100 * 5000 = 8500.
New average gross pay of HR (after transfer) = ( 8500 * 5 + 15040 ) / 6 = 9590.
Hence, % change = (9590 - 8500)/8500 ~ 13.


3. Correct Answer: B
Explanation :
new avg basic pay after the transfer,
(5 * 5000 + 2 * 6000 + 8000)/8 = 5625
% change = (5625 - 5000/5000) * 100 = 12.5%




4. Correct Answer:  A
Explanation :
Let the CP of the article be Rs x.
Since, he earns a profit of 20% hence S.P = 1.2x .
It is given that he incurs loss by selling 16 articles at the cost of 12 articles.
loss = (16-12)/16 = 25%
His selling price = SP * 0.75 = 1.2
Hence, SP * 0.75 = 1.2 x.
or, SP = (1.2x)/0.75 = 1.6x.
this SP is after giving a discount of 20% on MP.
Hence, MP = 1.6x/.08 = 2x.
This means that the article has been marked 100% above the cost price.



5. Correct Answer: A
Explanation :
Asha=25 Nisha =n Usha =3n
Asha=2a Nisha =a Usha =34
The difference of all ages must be same
=>                       25-2a=n-a=3n-34
We will get two equation

=>                           2n+a=34

=>                             n+a=25
From the equation we will get n=9 and a=16
The ages are Asha=2a=32 Nisha =16 and Usha =34
Sum of the ages =100
=>    (32+x)+(16+x)+(34+x)=100
=>   82+3x=100
=>   3x=18
=>    x=6
=>  Age of Usha =34+6=40
Hence (A) is the correct answer.


6. Correct Answer:  A
Explanation :
Using Formula of Compound Interest
  =>               CI=p(1+R/100)15 = 2p
  =>                  = (1+R/100)^15 --->(1)
 If it is 8P, n=?
P(1+R/100)n = 8P
(1+R/100)n = 8
(1+R/100)n = 23
Substitute ,
=>    2=(1+R/100)15
   (1+R/100)n=((1+R/100)15)3
   (1+R/100)n=(1+R/100)45
n=45
So after 45 years it will become 8 times.




(7-10): From the data that is given we can extrapolate the following data:



7. Correct Answer: D

The exports related to food in 85-86 = 0.23 x 25800 = 5934.

Therefore the exports related to food 1984-95 = (5934 – 1006) = 4928. Therefore the percentage foo d related exports in 84-85 = 4928/22400 = 22%.

8. Correct Answer: B

The Value of Manufactured articles & Raw materials exports In 84-85, = (22400 – 4928) = Rs.17472 crore. Since Export in manufactured goods is twice that of raw materials, Therefore the ratio of export o f manufactured goods and raw materials is 2:1

Therefore export of manufactured goods = Rs.11648 crore and Raw materials = Rs.5824 crore

Hence the difference between raw material and food = (5824 – 4928) = R s.896 crore

9. Correct Answer: D

The combined percentage of Manufactured articles and Raw materials in 85-86 = 77%
And therefore the ratio will be 4 : 3.

Therefore the percentage of Manufactured articles export = 44% The percentage of Raw materials export = 33%.

Therefore value of manufactured = 0.44 x 25800 = Rs.11352 crore And the value of Raw materials = Rs.8514 crore

Therefore the percentage difference between the value of Raw materials between 84-85 and 85-86 = [(8514 – 5824)/8514] × 100 = 31.6%

10. Correct Answer: A

The change in value of export s of manufactured articles from 1984 – 85 to 1985 – 86 = (11648 – 11352) = Rs.296 crore





Sponsored



Regards



Team ExamPundit

Share this

Get free quizzes and news related to SBI PO, IBPS PO and all other exams.

0 Comment to "Quantitative Aptitude Quiz 2017 - Data Interpretation and Word Problems - Set 8"

Post a Comment