Wednesday, January 25, 2017

English Quiz 2017 - Error Corrections and Double Fillers - Set 13


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of English Quiz for the upcoming Exams in 2017.

Directions:(1 to 5)
Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it or a wrong word has been used. The error if any, will be in one part of the sentence which has been numbered 1), 2), 3), 4. The number of the part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 5) ie 'No error'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation if any.)

1. 1) Controversy do not make /2) for good brand endorsers /3) and any marketer will keep away /4) from a celebrity like that. /5). No error
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 5

2. 1) Cola major Pepsi Co, /2) of which SRK was /3) a brand ambassador for a long period, /4) dropped him in 2009. /5) No error
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 5

3. 1) In a move that was /2) veering toward the youth, /3) the cola major got on /4) board Ranbir Kapoor. /5) No error
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 5

4. 1) Telecom major Airtel 2) didn't renew its contract /3) although, they have not officially announced /4) their disassociation with him. /5) No error
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 5

5. 1) His endorsement rates /2) haven't come down though /3) as he charges /4) around Rs. 1.5 crore per day. /5) No error
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
E) 5



Directions: (6-10)
In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers A), B), C), D) and E). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

6. If drought conditions ______, headline growth _____ come in lower at 4.9 percent.
A) increase - will
B) inflame - should
C) improve - may
D) intensify - would
E) worsen - could



7. Little Ralphie Glick gets ______ by a vampire, and ____ into one.
A) taken - turned
B) eaten - changed
C) killed - made
D) killed - replaced
E) pushed - changed



8. In spite of his airy ________, there was a look of great _______ on his face.
A) look - sharpness
B) tone - bitterness
C) voice - discontent
D) smell - grudge
E) mood - agony



9. ________ countries have wrangled over territory in the South China Sea for centuries, but tension has steadily ________ in recent years.
A) Rival - increased
B) Known- decreased
C) Friendly - improved
D) Popular - worsen
E) Large - decreased



10. But _________ have raised questions about the device and the company's price ______.
A) fans - policy
B) rebels - policy
C) critics - method
D) users - increase
E) sceptics- strategy



Answers:
  1. Ans. A
  2. Ans. B
  3. Ans. B
  4. Ans. E
  5. Ans. E
  6. Ans. E
  7. Ans. A
  8. Ans. B
  9. Ans. A
  10. Ans. E



Solutions:
  1. Sol. "do not make" should be replaced with "does not make"
  2. Sol. "of" should be replaced with "for"
  3. Sol. "toward" should be replaced with "towards"
  4. Sol. No Error
  5. Sol. No Error
  6. Sol. If drought conditions worsen; headline growth could come in lower at 4.9 percent
  7. Sol. Little Ralphie Glick gets taken by a vampire, and turned into one.
  8. Sol. In spite of his airy tone, there was a look of great bitterness on his face.
  9. Sol. Rival countries have wrangled over territory in the South China Sea for centuries, but tension has steadily increased in recent years.
  10. Sol. But skeptics have raised questions about the device and the company's price strategy.



Get 15 Sectionals(450 Questions) of PO Prelims English @ just 99/- - Click Here to Get it Now




Sponsored



Regards



Team ExamPundit

Share this

Get free quizzes and news related to SBI PO, IBPS PO and all other exams.

0 Comment to "English Quiz 2017 - Error Corrections and Double Fillers - Set 13 "

Post a Comment