Saturday, March 25, 2017

EP's Daily English Challenges for SBI PO 2017 - 2


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is 2nd Daily English Challenges for SBI PO 2017 by EP.

Direction for questions 1 to 5: In each of the following questions, four sentences are given between the sentences numbered 1 and 6. You are required to arrange the four sentences so that all six together make a logical paragraph.

1. 1. It doesn't take a highly esteemed medical expert to conclude that women handle pain better than men.
A. First the men would give birth, and then take six months to recover.
B. As for labour pains, the human species would become extinct if men had to give birth.
C. They do, however, make life hell for everyone else with their non-stop complaining about how bad they feel.
D. The men in my life, including my husband and my father, would not take a Tylenol for pain even if their lives depends on it.
6. And by the time they finish sharing their excruciating experience with their buddies, all reproduction would come to a halt.
a. ABDC
b. DCBA
c. CDBA
d. BACD


2. 1. A few years ago, hostility towards Japanese-Americans was so strong that I thought they were going to reopen the detention camps here in Kolkata.
A. Today Asians are a success story.
B. I cannot help making a comparison to the anti-Jewish sentiment in Nazi Germany when Jewish people were successful in business.
C. But do people applaud President Clinton for improving foreign trade with Asia?
D. Now, talk about the ‘Arkansas-Asia Connection’ is broadening that hatred to include all Asian Americans.
6. No, blinded by jealousy, they complain that it is the Asian-Americans who are reaping the wealth.
a. DBAC
b. ABDC
c. DABC
d. ACBD


3. 1. Michael Jackson, clearly no admirer of long engagements, got married abruptly for the second time in three years.
A. The latest wedding took place in a secret midnight ceremony in Sydney, Australia.
B. It is also the second marriage for the new missus, about whom little is known.
C. The wedding was attended by the groom's entourage and staff, according to Jackson's publicist.
D. The bride, 37-year-old Debbie Rowe, who is carrying Jackson's baby, wore white.
6. All that is known is that she is a nurse for Jackson's dermatologist.
a. ACDB
b. BDCA
c. DABC
d. CDBA


4. 1. Liz Taylor isn't just unlucky in love.
A. She, and husband Larry Fortensky, will have to pay the tab — $4,32,600 in court costs.
B. The duo claimed that a 1993 story about a property dispute damaged their reputations.
C. Taylor has just filed a defamation suit against the National Enquirer.
D. She is unlucky in law too.
6. Alas, all levels of the California court system disagreed.
a. CDAB
b. DCAB
c. DABC
d. CDBA


5. 1. Hiss was serving as Head of the Endowment on August 3, 1948, when Whittaker Chambers reluctantly appeared before the House Un-American Activities Committee.
A. Chambers, a portly rumpled man with a melodramatic style, had been a Communist courier but had broken with the party in 1938.
B. When Nixon arranged a meeting of the two men in New York, Chambers repeated his charges and Hiss his denials.
C. Summoned as a witness, Hiss denied that he had ever been a Communist or had known Chambers.
D. He told the Committee that among the members of a secret Communist cell in Washington during the 1930s was Hiss.
6. Then, bizarrely, Hiss asked Chambers to open his mouth.
a. CBAD
b. ADBC
c. ADCB
d. ACDB



Direction for questions 6 to 9:: Each question is a logical sequence of statements with a missing link, the location of which is shown parenthetically. From the four choices available you are required to choose the one which best fits the sequence logically.

6. Many of us live one-eyed lives. We rely largely on the eye of the mind to form our images of reality. It is a mechanical world based on fact and reason. (_______). So today more and more of us are opening the other eye, the eye of the heart, looking for realities to which the mind’s eye is blind. This is a world warmed and transformed by the power of love, a vision of community beyond the mind’s capacity to see. Either eye alone is not enough. We need “wholesight”, a vision of the world in which mind and heart unite.
(a) It had led to unprecedented scientific growth and material well – being.
(b) In the nuclear age, our mind-made world has been found flawed and dangerous, even lethal,
(c) The question is irrelevant, whether or not they can be seen and reasoned.
(d) We have built our lives based on it because it seemed predictable and safe.


7. People arguing for a position have been known to cast the opposite in an unnecessarily feeble light. (______). People who indulge in this fallacy may be fearful or ignorant of a strong counter argument. Detecting this fallacy often depends on having already heard a better refutation, or having information with which to construct one.
(a) Casting the opposite as weaker than it really is, is a very effective strategy.
(b) This portrayal of a refutation as weaker than it really is, is a sure way of proving your point.
(c) Casting the opposite as weaker than it really is, is not a very effective strategy.
(d) This portrayal of refutation as weaker than it really is, is unwarranted.



8. The question of what rights animals should enjoy is a vexatious one, Hundreds of millions of animals are put to death for human use each year. Contrariwise, it can be argued that slowing down scientific research would retard discovery of antidotes to diseases such as cancer which kill humans and animals alike. (_________). What if super intelligent beings from Alpha Centauri landed on earth and decided to use us for their experiments, arguing that they could save far more of their and our lives by so doing?
(a) It will benefit both in the long run.
(b) Is the argument truly fair to animals?
(c) But the progress of human civilization cannot be made contingent on some hypothetical rights of animals.
(d) There is no question of equating human rights with those of animals.


9. A deliberation is a form of discussion in which two people begin on different sides of an issue. (_______) Then each decides, in the light of the other argument whether to adopt the other position, to change his or her position somewhat, or to maintain the same position. Both sides realize that to modify one’s position is not to lose; the point is to get closer to the truth of the matter.
(a) Each person argues his or her position most sincerely.
(b) The prerequisite for deliberation to be productive is that persons involved must keep an open mind.
(c) The purpose is to resolve the issue to the satisfaction of both parties.
(d) The trick is to state your viewpoint from a position of strength.



Answers & Solutions - Tap to show
1. a. Starts with telling how women handle pain better than men. Given example of child birth in A followed by consequences in B, D states that men in authors’ life do not take painkillers, C tells about their complaining.

2. a. D States the position now, as opposed to a 'few years ago' mentioned in  1. B makes a comparison with a similar situation which A continues with. C asks a question that is answered by 6.

3. a. A talks about where the wedding took place, C states who all attended marriage, D tells us about the bride and B states that little is known about her, a fact that is continued in 6.

4. b. D states that in addition to being unlucky in love, Liz Taylor is unlucky in law too. C states the reason for that observation, A states the consequences of C and B states what the lawsuit was about.

5. c. A tells us who Chambers was, D states why he had appeared before the Committee, C states Hiss' reaction to charges against him. B states that Nixon arranged a meeting between the two, and 6 continues with what happened at the meeting.

6. b. What follows the blank shows that what has been happening till now has led to some undesirable things and hence a change is now coming in. b. is the only choice that shows what wrong has happened.

7. c. suggests that the strategy adopted by some people is not very effective, and the idea is continued with in the passage when the author refers to it as ‘this fallacy’.

8. b. What follows the blank shows that the author is against the argument projected in the beginning of the passage. B. is the only choice which would support this.


9. a. The passage begins with the situation of two people on two different sides of the issue. Each gets a chance to argue his or her position and after listening to each other they decide whether they wish to change their position or not. The use of ‘then’ after the blank shows that some action has taken place before it, and a. is the only choice showing an action.









Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

SBI PO Prelims 2017 - Data Interpretation Quiz - 1

Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is a set of Data Interpretation Quiz for SBI PO Prelims 2017

Questions 1-6: The table below shows the estimated cost (in Rs. Lakh) of a project of laying a railway line between two places.



1. The total expenditure is required to be kept within Rs. 700 lakh by cutting the expenditure on administration equally in all the years. What will be the percentage cut for 1989?
(a) 22.6%
(b) 32.6%
(c) 42.5%
(d) 52.6%



2. If the length of line to be laid each year is in proportion to the estimated cost for material and labour, what fraction of the total length is proposed to be completed by the third year?
(a) 0.9
(b) 0.7
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.3



3. What is the approximate ratio of the total cost of materials for all the years to the total labour cost?
(a) 4 : 1
(b) 8 : 1
(c) 12:1
(d) 16 : 1



4. If the cost of materials rises by 5% each year from 1990 onwards, by how much will the estimated cost rise?
(a) Rs. 11.4 lakh
(b) Rs. 16.4 lakh
(c) Rs.21.4 lakh
(d) Rs.26.4 lakh



5. It is found at the end of 1990, that the entire amount estimated for the project has been spent. If for 1991, the actual amount spent was equal to that which was estimated, by what percent (approximately) has the actual expenditure exceeded the estimated expenditure?
(a) 39
(b) 29
(c) 19
(d) 9



6. After preparing the estimate, the provision for contingencies is felt inadequate and is therefore doubled. By what percent does the total estimate increase?
(a) 3.47
(b) 2.45
(c) 1.50

(d) 3.62


Answers:

1. c The estimated total expenditure
= 52.1+267.5+196.4+209.5 = 725.5 lakhs.
If it has to be kept within 700 lakhs, the expenditures
have to be cut by 25.5 laks.
Cut in expenditure every year
= 25.5/4 = 6.375 lakhs.

Hence, percentage cut for 1989
= 6.375 / 15 × 100 = 42.5%.


2. b The estimated costs of material and labour for different
years are :
1988 = 2.1
1989 = 95+70+15+25+25 = 230
1990 = 80+45+12+18+20 = 175
1991 = 75+60+16+21+18 = 190
Required proportion
2.1 + 230 + 175/2.1 + 230 + 175 + 190 = 0.682

3. b Total material cost for all years
= (95+80+75+70+45+60+15+12+16+25+18+21) = 532
Total labour cost for all years = (2.1+25+20+18) = 65.1
Hence ratio = 532 : 65.1 ≈ 8 : 1


4. b In the given table we can see that the costs that can be taken under the head “Materials” are : Cement,
Steel, Bricks and Other building materials.
The estimated cost of these heads in 1990
= 80 + 45 + 12 + 18 = 155
The estimated cost of these heads in 1991
= 75 + 60 + 16 + 21 = 172
Since the cost of material rises by 5%, or would rise by 0.05X (155 + 172) = Rs.16.35 lakhs.



5. b Till 1990, actual amount spent = Rs.725.5 lakhs
Expenditure for 1991 as estimated = 209.5 lakhs.
Required percentage increase = 209.5/725.5 × 100 = 28.89%




6. a Total estimate = Rs. 725.5 lakh;
Estimate of contingencies = (1 + 15 + 4.2 + 5) = Rs.25.2 lakh.
Now as the estimate of contingencies is doubled, it increases by Rs.25.2 lakhs.
And hence the percentage increase in the total estimate is
25.2/725.5 ×100 = 3.47%.





Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

SBI PO Mains 2017 - New Pattern Syllogisms - 1


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is the first set of New Pattern Syllogisms for SBI PO mains 2017. The level is moderate, not very hard.

Questions 1 to 10: Each of these questions contains six statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which the statements are most logically related.

1. A. Some of my closest friends disapprove of me.
B. Some of my closest friends are aardvarks.
C. All of my closest friends disapprove of me.
D. All who disapprove of me are aardvarks.
E. Some who disapprove of me are aardvarks.
F. Some of my closest friends are no aardvarks.
(a) BCD
(b) ABD
(c) BCE
(d) ABE



2. A. All those who achieve great ends are happy.
B. All young people are happy.
C. All young people achieve great ends.
D. No young people achieve great ends.
E. No young people are happy,
F. Some young people are happy.
(a) ADE
(b) ABF
(c) ACB
(d) ADF



3. A. All candid men are persons who acknowledge merit in a rival.
B. Some learned men are very candid.
C. Some learned men are not persons who acknowledge merit in a rival.
D. Some learned men are persons who are very candid.
E. Some learned men are not candid.
F. Some persons who recognize merit in a rival are learned.
(a) ABE
(b) ACF
(c) ADE
(d) BAF



4. A. All roses are fragrant.
B. All roses are majestic.
C. All roses are plants.
D. All roses need air.
E. All plants need air.
F. All plants need water.
(a) CED
(b) ACB
(c) BDC
(d) CFE



5. A. All men are men of scientific ability.
B. Some women are women of scientific ability.
C. Some men are men of artistic genius.
D. Some men and women are of scientific ability.
E. All men of artistic genius are men of scientific ability.
F. Some women of artistic genius are women of scientific ability.
(a) ACD
(b) ACE
(c) DEF
(d) ABC



6. A. No fishes breathe through lungs.
B. All fishes have scales.
C. Some fishes breed up stream.
D. All whales breathe through lungs.
E. No whales are fishes.
F. All whales are mammals.
(a) ABC
(b) BCD
(c) ADE
(d) DEF



7. A. Some mammals are carnivores.
B. All whales are mammals.
C. All whales are aquatic animals.
D. All whales are carnivores.
E. Some aquatic animals are mammals.
F. Some mammals are whales.
(a) ADF
(b) ABC
(c) AEF
(d) BCE



8. A. First-year students of this college like to enter for the prize.
B. All students of this college rank as University students.
C. First-year students of this college are entitled to enter for the prize.
D. Some who rank as University students are First-year students.
E. All University students are eligible to enter for the prize.
F. All those who like to are entitled to enter for the prize.
(a) AEF
(b) ABC
(c) BEC
(d) CDF



9. A. Some beliefs are uncertain.
B. Nothing uncertain is worth dying for.
C. Some belief is worth dying for.
D. All beliefs are uncertain.
E. Some beliefs are certain.
F. No belief is worth dying for.
(a) ABF
(b) BCD
(c) BEF
(d) BDF




10. A. No lunatics are fit to serve on a jury.
B. Everyone who is sane can do logic.
C. None of your sons can do logic.
D. Some who can do logic are fit to serve on a jury.
E. All who can do logic are fit to serve on a jury.
F. Everyone who is sane is fit to serve on a jury.
(a) BDE
(b) BEF
(c) BDF
(d) ADE


Answers:

  1. C
  2. C
  3. D
  4. A
  5. B
  6. C
  7. D
  8. C
  9. D
  10. B


Solutions here - Click to View






Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

Banking Awareness 2017 - Important Acts related to RBI & Banks


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Today we are sharing the important Acts related to the Reserve Bank of India and financial sector of India.

1. Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 - Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 is the legislative act under which the Reserve Bank of India was formed. This act along with the Companies Act, which was amended in 1936, were meant to provide a framework for the supervision of banking firms in India.

2. GOVERNMENT SECURITIES ACT 2006 - An Act to consolidate and amend the law relating to Government securities and its management by the Reserve Bank of India and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.

3. Banking Regulation Act, 1949 - The Banking Regulation Act, 1949 is a legislation in India that regulates all banking firms in India. Initially, the law was applicable only to banking companies. But, 1965 it was amended to make it applicable to cooperative banks and to introduce other changes.

4. Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 - The Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 (FEMA) is an Act of the Parliament of India "to consolidate and amend the law relating to foreign exchange with the objective of facilitating external trade and payments and for promoting the orderly development and maintenance of foreign exchange market in India". It was passed in the winter session of Parliament in 1999, replacing the Foreign Exchange Regulation Act (FERA).

5. Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 - Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 is an Act of the Parliament of India enacted to prevent money-laundering and to provide for confiscation of property derived from money-laundering. PMLA and the Rules notified there under came into force with effect from July 1, 2005. The Act and Rules notified there under impose obligation on banking companies, financial institutions and intermediaries to verify identity of clients, maintain records and furnish information in prescribed form to Financial Intelligence Unit - India (FIU-IND).

Money-laundering: Whosoever directly or indirectly attempts to indulge or assist other person or actually involved in any activity connected with the proceeds of crime and projecting it as untainted property.

6. Companies Act 2013 - The Companies Act 2013 is an Act of the Parliament of India which regulates incorporation of a company, responsibilities of a company, directors, dissolution of a company.
New Concepts:
  1. One Person Company is a company with only one person as a member.
  2. Woman Director: Every Listed Company /Public Company with paid up capital of Rs 100 Crores or more / Public Company with turnover of Rs 300 Crores or more shall have at least one Woman Director.
  3. Corporate Social Responsibility: Clause (135) Every company having net worth of rupees five hundred crore or more, or turnover of rupees one thousand crore or more or a net profit of rupees five crore or more during any financial year shall constitute a Corporate Social Responsibility Committee of the Board consisting of three or more directors, out of which at least one director shall be an independent director.
  4. Dormant Company: Where a company is formed and registered under this Act for a future project or to hold an asset or intellectual property and has no significant accounting transaction, such a company or an inactive company may make an application to the Registrar for obtaining the status of a dormant company.



7. Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002 - The Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002 (also known as the Sarfaesi Act) is an Indian law .It allows banks and other financial institution to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans.

The first asset reconstruction company (ARC) of India, ARCIL, was set up under this act. The law does not apply to unsecured loans, loans below Rs. 100,000 or where remaining debt is below 20% of the original principal. This law allowed the creation of asset reconstruction companies (ARC) and allowed banks to sell their non-performing assets to ARCs. Banks are allowed to take possession of the collateral property and sell it without the permission of a court.


8. Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007 - The PSS Act, 2007 provides for the regulation and supervision of payment systems in India and designates the Reserve Bank of India (Reserve Bank) as the authority for that purpose and all related matters. The Reserve Bank is authorized under the Act to constitute a Committee of its Central Board known as the Board for Regulation and Supervision of Payment and Settlement Systems (BPSS), to exercise its powers and perform its functions and discharge its duties under this statute. The Act also provides the legal basis for “netting” and “settlement finality”. This is of great importance, as in India, other than the Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) system all other payment systems function on a net settlement basis.


9. Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881 - An Act to define and Law relating to negotiable instruments which are Promissory Notes, Bills of Exchange and cheques.Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881 is an act in India dating from the British colonial rule, that is still in force largely unchanged.




10. State Bank of India Act, 1955 - To constitute a State Bank for India, to transfer to it the undertaking of the Imperial Bank of India and to provide for other matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.

11. The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Act, 1961 - The functions of the DICGC are governed by the provisions of 'The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Act, 1961' (DICGC Act) and 'The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation General Regulations, 1961' framed by the Reserve Bank of India in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (3) of Section 50 of the said Act.

The preamble of the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Act, 1961 states that it is an Act to provide for the establishment of a Corporation for the purpose of insurance of deposits and guaranteeing of credit facilities and for other matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.

12. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Act, 1981 - An Act to establish a development bank to be known as the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development for providing and regulating credit and other facilities for the promotion and development of agriculture, small-scale industries, cottage and village industries, handicrafts and other rural crafts and other allied economic activities in rural areas with a view to promoting integrated rural development and securing prosperity of rural areas and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.

13. Regional Rural Banks Act, 1976 - Regional Rural Banks were established under the provisions of an Ordinance passed on September 1975 and the RRB Act. 1976 to provide sufficient banking and credit facility for agriculture and other rural sectors. These were set up on the recommendations of The M. Narasimham Working during the tenure of Indira Gandhi's government with a view to include rural areas into economic mainstream since that time about 70% of the Indian Population was of Rural Orientation.

15. National Housing Bank Act, 1987 - An Act to establish a bank to be known as the National Housing bank to operate as a principal agency to promote housing finance institutions both at local and regional levels and to provide financial and other support to such institutions and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.

16. Indian Coinage Act, 2011 - The Coinage Act, 2011 is an Act that consolidates laws regarding coinage and the Mints. It was enacted for protection of coinage and to prohibit the melting or destruction of coins and also to prohibit the making or possession for issue. This Act extends to the whole of India. It has 6 chapters and 28 sections. It came into force on 1st September, 2011.

17. The Industrial Development Bank (Transfer Of Undertaking And Repeal) Act, 2003 - An Act to provide for the transfer and vesting of the undertaking of the Industrial Development Bank of India to, and in, the Company to be formed and registered as a Company under the Companies Act, 1956 to carry on banking business and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto and also to repeal the Industrial Development Bank of India Act, 1964.


18. Credit Information Companies Act, 2005 - The Credit Information Companies (Regulation) Act, 2005 ("CIC Act"), is a legislation enacted by the Government of India to regulate the actions of credit information companies in India ("CIC's") in India and to facilitate efficient distribution of credit as well as for matters connected to the same. It is a complex piece of legislation and contains numerous provisions not contained on this page.







Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

Chapterwise Quantitative Aptitude Quiz 2017 - Profit & Loss 2 | SBI PO Prelims 2017


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is the 2nd set of Profit & Loss problems for Bank Exams in 2017.

1. A juice vendor mixes 10% water in pure juice but he is not happy with the gain so he mixes 10% more water in the previous mixture and sells it at cp. What is his gain %?
A) 11.11%
B) 20%
C) 12.%
D) 21%
E) None


2. A wholesaler sells toys at a profit of 20% to a seller and the seller sells it to a boy at profit of 25%.what is profit percentage of the boy?
A) 25%
B) 20%
C) 36%
D) 54%
E) Cannot be determined

3. A smuggler earns 25% profit on all his transactions. Once 25% of his consignment was abducted by another rival smuggler. Trying to compensate his loss he sold the rest at a higher selling price up by 20%. What is his new profit or loss percent?
A) 10% loss
B) 12.5% loss
C) 12.5% profit
D) 11.11% loss
E) 11.11 %profit


4. Cello pens  produce very fine quality of writing pens. The manufactures know that on an average 10% produced pens are always defective and are rejected before packing.  The manufacturer promises to deliver 7200 pens to a wholesaler at rs 10 each. The overall estimated profit is 25%. What is the manufacturing cost of each pen?
A) 6
B) 5.6
C) 7.2
D) 8
E) None

5. Anil sells a bouquet to Bipin at 4/5th rate of profit at which bipin sells it to Chandan. Further, Chandan sells it to Dinesh at half the rate of profit at which anil sold it to Bipin. If Chandan earns a profit of10% by selling it to Dinesh for Rs 2805. What is the cost price of bouquet for Bipin?
A) 1896
B) 2040
C) 1680
D) 2000
E) None



6. Pinky and Sandy invested some money in an investment bank in ratio of 3:5 for same time period. They decided that at end of year 20% of the profit would be donated to an orphanage. Out of the remaining 75% to be reinvested and rest of profit to be divided as interest for their capitals. If the difference in their shares is Rs 1200. Find the total profit?
A) 18000
B) 12000
C) 24000
D) 58000
E) None



7. Edosys group launched a new project in January 2010. The group produced 10000 units for Rs 120000. It sold 20% of these units freely as specimen and 25% of the rest are sold at 25% discount and rest at 16.66% discount whose manufacturing cost was Rs 12 per unit. What is the overall gain or loss in first month production of the product, if the product could not realize income from advertisements and other sources?
A) 56%profit
B) 35% loss
C) 16.66% profit
D) 38%profit
E) None

8. Prince Shoes sells their shoes whose prices i.e. cost prices and selling prices are multiplies of either 13,14,15,16,17,18 or 19 starting from Rs 399 to 699 ( 1.e- 399=<CP/SP=<699). What can be the maximum profit of the company?
A) Rs 292
B) Rs 398
C) Rs 298
D) Rs 300
E) None


9. Kasturilal marks up his goods by 80% and gives discount of 25%. Besides , he also weighs 10% less amount while selling his goods. What is his net profit?
A) 50%
B) 35%
C) 45%
D) 55%
E) None


10. A shop named Delightful Sweets marks the prices of sweets at 40% and sell only 40% of those at his price. They sell half of the rest at 14 2/7% and rest at discount 25%. What is the net profit of delightful sweets?
A) 26.5%
B) 23.5%
C) 30%
D) 28.6%
E) None



Answers & Solutions:
1. Answer-d
Let us assume he has 100 l juice.
After adding 10 % extra water new amount of juice= 110l
Again adding 10% water, new juice= 121 l
Profit=21/100*100=21%


2. Answer-a
Its obvious the answer is 25 % . no need of any calculation but during exams, we feel like it must not be that simple and sometimes start calculating and waste  time.

3. Answer-c
Let cp of one article be rs 1
Sp = rs 1.25
Again new sp = (1.25*1.2)=1.5
If he initially sells 100 articles, cp = 100*1=rs 100
Sp = 100*1.25= rs 125
New sp = 75*1.5=112.5 ( as 25% articles were lost)
New gain %= 12.5 %

4. Answer-c
Only 90% of the manufactured pens are delivered for sale.
Let M be the manufacturing cost of each pen.
Total income including profit=(8000*M)*1.25
This income is obtained by selling 90% manufactured pens at rs10 i.e. 7200*10.
Hence (8000*M)*1.25=7200*10
M=7.2


5. Answer-b
Chandans profit=10%
Anils profit=20 %
Bipins profit=25%



6. Answer-c
Let total profit = Rs 100
Amount left after donation= 80
After reinvestment=20
 Now 5x/8   - 3x/8=1200
Where x is the amount left after reinvestment
2x/8=1200
X=4800
Total profit=4800x5=24000


7. Answer- b
total cost= Rs 120,000
total sale  or revenue= 2000*9+6000*10=78000
loss%=78000/120000*100=35%


8. Answer-c
Maximum possible profit=max possible difference between sp and cp.
Means max sp and min cp
Cp min= Rs 399
19m=399, m is an integer
Sp max= 699..let us take it as 697 ( approx for easier calculation)
697 =17k, k is an integer
So max profit= 697-399= Rs 298

9. Answer-a
Let actual price of 1 g goods= Rs 1
He sells goods equal to 90 Rs only ( 10 g less)
Again marked price = Rs 1.8 and sp= 1.35 for 1 g
Thus he gives goods worth Rs 90 and takes Rs 135 after 25 % discount
Thus profit= 135-90/90 × 100= 50%



10. Answer- b
Let number of sweets = 100
Cp of each sweet= Rs 1
Total cp = Rs 100
Total sp = 40*1.4+30*1.2+30*1.05=123.5
Profit% = 23.5%








Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

SBI PO Prelims 2017: Cloze Test - Set 8




Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here are two sets of English Quiz for SBI PO Prelims on Cloze Test.

Set 1

In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words, are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the word in each case.

The model law also includes ____(1)___ on the maximum working hours per day for a worker, other than those ____(2)___ in high-tech areas such as information technology and biotechnology (where they are free to salve away, presumably) and on providing women workers with ____(3)___  and other requirements. All this is welcome. However, it is not just employees whose safety and security the state has to worry about, when it permits a 24×7 economy.

The patrons of all-night bars/malls/restaurants also need security. This means that states will have to step up their policing ____(4)___   , probably hiring more personnel and deploying more vehicles and communications equipment. Be ready, in other words, to shell out more ____(5)___   to enable and safeguard your bit of the globalised economy.

1. (a) stipulations   (b) restrictions       (c) agreements (d) validations    (e) offers.

2. (a)    residing     (b)     using      (c)    condemning  (d)    engaged (e)    thinking.    

3. (a)  transport   (b) food  (c)   livestock       (d) clothing  (e)    aid.   

4. (a)     activities   (b)  methods      (c)   norms       (d)    actions     (e)     procedures.


5. (a)    opportunities   (b)   work (c)    employment       (d)   crops (e)   money.


Set 2

In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words, are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the word in each case.

He saw a trainer nearby and asked why these ____(1)___ just stood there and made no attempt to get away. “Well,” trainer said, “when they are very ____(2)___ and much smaller we use the same size rope to tie them and, at that age, it’s enough to hold them. As they grow up, they are conditioned to believe they cannot break away. They believe the rope can still hold them, so they never try to break free.”

The man was____(3)___. These animals could at any time break free from their bonds but because they believed they couldn’t, they were stuck right where they were.

Like the elephants, how many of us go through life hanging onto a ____(4)___ that we cannot do something, simply because we failed at it once before?

Failure is part of learning; we should never give up the ____(5)___ in life.

1. (a) animals   (b) humans      (c)toys  (d) creatures      (e) entities.

2. (a)   old      (b)     small       (c)    new  (d)    young  (e)    naive.    

3. (a)  Perplexed   (b) amused      (c)   shocked       (d) scared (e)    happy.   

4. (a)     idea   (b)  notion      (c)   belief  (d)    believe       (e)     truth.

5. (a)   goodness    (b)   sleep     (c)   struggle       (d)   sadness      (e)   outlook.


Solutions - Tap to show
Set 1

1. (a)  Stipulation means a condition that is specified as a part of agreement.
2. (d)Because the rest options do not fit the structure.
3. (a).Passage talks about work so transport fits well.
4. (a) Option fits well.
5. (e) Option fits well..


Set 2

1. (a)  Because the rest options do not fit the structure.
2. (d) Other adjectives do not fit here.
3. (c) Because the rest options do not fit the structure.
4. (c) Option fits well.
5. (c) Option gives meaning to the structure









Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

Daily Editorial Update - Compensate banks for farm loan waivers


Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here is today's Editorial from the very reputed Economic Times newspaper titled "Compensate banks for farm loan waivers"


________________________________

Today's Editorial: Compensate banks for farm loan waivers

State Bank of India (SBI) chairman Arundhati Bhattacharya is right to say that writing-off farm loans spoils credit discipline. There is pressing need to alleviate agrarian distress, but loan waivers are bad in principle, and certainly not the best option.

It undermines the credit culture: borrowers would wilfully default on repayments in the hope of such schemes. This, in turn, could result in a rise in default rates, impair bank balance-sheets and injure long-term growth. Waivers also create a moral hazard as it penalises borrowers who have honoured their loan commitments. But if this is the way the political system wants to respond to agrarian distress, the government in power must compensate banks for the write-off to ensure that their balance-sheets are not further impaired, ideally by routing the funds through farmers, to protect credit discipline.

Already, state-owned banks are sitting on a pile of bad loans. The last major farm debt write-off to the tune ofRs60,000 crore was announced by the UPA government in Budget 2008-09. The BJP promised to waive farm loans, as a poll promise while wresting power in Uttar Pradesh.

A report by Kotak Institutional Equities estimates about 10% of theRs86,000 crore farm loans in Uttar Pradesh — mostly disbursed by state-owned banks — to be impaired. If other states follow suit, it could be a setback to financial sector reform. Compensating the banks — be it from the budget of the state or the Centre — means slashing spending elsewhere, if fiscal discipline is to be maintained. A cost-benefit analysis to figure out which scheme offers greater social benefits is in order.

The long-term solution to alleviate agrarian distress is to ensure higher prices for farm produce. Farming should be made profitable, and this requires stepping up investment in irrigation, rural roads and letting farmers sell their produce outside mandis. Removing barriers to optimise farmers’ incomes will allow them to opt for commercial insurance and higher productivity. Credit flow to the farm sector and credit culture will improve. Farmers will stop looking for patronage.


________________________________


Actual Editorial Link - Click Here





Sponsored




Regards



Team ExamPundit

Ask The Mentor - 25 March, 2017


Hello and welcome to exampundit . Here is the Daily Page where you can ask any question related to your Exam, Materials, Career or anything.

If you have any query regarding our Materials, Exam preparation Tip or any Unresolved Problems(which are not copied from other portals), just drop it in the comment box.

In case you have answers for someone else's query, please resolve it asap.

Active Mentors:



  • Mentor from exampundit [SSC] - S Dixit - For any EP Related
  • Mentor from Aspirants: Nisha Gautam
  • Mentor from exampunditAnubhab
  • Mentor from exampundit[SSC] Gaurav Monga - Explains in Details
  • Mentor from Aspirants: ā„›UƇā„‹¶ - Explains in Details
  • Mentor from Aspirants: the winner - Reasoning & Puzzle Master
  • Mentor from Aspirants: raven92 - Explains in Details
  • Mentor from Aspirants: Chitrarth - Explains in Details
  • Mentor from Aspirants: Bahubali - Explains in Details and Mind Tricks
  • Mentor from Aspirants: Optimus Prime



  • Rules for Ask The Mentor Page (In short ATM Page):
    1) If you want to share something,
    ↳ a) if it is not lengthy, post there in ATM Page
         ↳ i) Make sure it is not a quote or story
    b) if it is a long passage, mail us at exampundit@gmail.com
    2)Everyone here is hoping to have a peaceful job to settle his/her career, so HELP EACH OTHER.










    Sponsored




    Regards



    Team ExamPundit

    Friday, March 24, 2017

    Current Affairs Update – 24 March, 2017

    Hello and welcome to exampundit. Here are the Important Current Affairs Update of 24 March, 2017. These are important for the upcoming SBI PO Mains, NIACL Assistant Mains as well as other insurance and bank exams.

    Current Affairs at a Glance - 24 March, 2017 - Tap to show
    1. The World Bank on 23 March 2017 signed a USD 100 million credit agreement with the Union Government and Uttarakhand to improve quality of healthcare services in all 13 districts of Uttarakhand.
    2. Bharti Airtel on 23 March 2017 acquired 4G business of Tikona Networks including the Broadband Wireless Access (BWA) business and 350 sites across 5 circles of Tikona Digital for Rs 1600 crore.
    3. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the Phase I of the North East Road Network Connectivity Project. The approval was given at a meeting of the CCEA chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 22 March 2017 in New Delhi. The estimated cost is Rs 6,721 crore, including cost of land acquisition, resettlement and other pre-construction activities.
    4. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in March 2017 announced that it has sent four teams to install stakes on ice for Differential Global Positioning System (DGPS) to validate the glacier surface velocity.
    5. The National Helicopter operator Pawan Hans is going to launch a new service, ‘Delhi Darshan rides’ from 1 April 2017.
    6. French Mathematician Yves Meyer was on 21 March 2017 selected for the Abel Prize 2017.
    7. Veteran photojournalist Raghu Rai on 22 March 2017 was conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 6th National Photography Awards.
    8. The Bakshi stadium in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir is all set to be developed into a world-class facility as per the FIFA norms. The total estimated cost of the project is expected to be around Rs 48 Cr.
    9. Michael Lobo, a BJP legislator was elected as the Deputy speaker of the Goa Assembly on 24 March 2017.
    10. The World Tuberculosis (TB) Day 2017 was observed globally on 24 March 2017 with the theme Unite to End TB: Leave no one behind.
    11. Radha Mohan Singh, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, on 23 March 2017, launched a Coffee Table Book titled “50 Years – The Great Indian Milk Revolution.”


    Financial and Banking News –

    World Bank signs USD 100 million Health Care Deal for Uttarakhand


    • The World Bank on 23 March 2017 signed a USD 100 million credit agreement with the Union Government and Uttarakhand to improve quality of healthcare services in all 13 districts of Uttarakhand.
    • The agreement for the project was signed by Raj Kumar, Joint Secretary in Union Ministry of Finance; Neeraj Kharwal, Project Director for the Uttarakhand Health Systems and World Bank India Operations Manager and Acting Country Director Hisham Abdo Kahin.
    • The project aims to reduce the financial risk for its citizens and make affordable and quality health care available to all. It will also strengthen the government’s ability to effectively engage with the private sector to pursue the innovations planned under this project.
    • The loan will be from the International Development Association (IDA) of the World Bank with a maturity of 25 years, including a 5-year grace period.

    Bharti Airtel acquires 4G business of Tikona Networks


    • Bharti Airtel on 23 March 2017 acquired 4G business of Tikona Networks including the Broadband Wireless Access (BWA) business and 350 sites across 5 circles of Tikona Digital for Rs 1600 crore.
    • Currently, Tikona has 20 MHz spectrum in the 2300 MHz band in Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh (East), Uttar Pradesh (West), Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh circles.
    • With this acquisition, Airtel will be second company after Reliance Jio to have pan-India presence in 2300 Mhz band. The 2300 Mhz band has second largest ecosystem of 4G devices.
    • The acquisition of the 4G business in Gujarat, UP (East), UP (West) and Himachal Pradesh will be undertaken by Airtel, while in the Rajasthan circle, it will be accomplished through Airtel's subsidiary Bharti Hexacom Limited.
    • Post-acquisition, Airtel will roll-out its high speed 4G services on the newly acquired spectrum in the five circles. The combined spectrum holding of Airtel in these five circles will be within the spectrum caps prescribed by the government.
    • Post the completion of the deal, Airtel will have 30 MHz in the 2300 MHz band in 13 circles.

    CCEA approved North East Road Network Connectivity Project Phase I


    • The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the Phase I of the North East Road Network Connectivity Project. The approval was given at a meeting of the CCEA chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 22 March 2017 in New Delhi.
    • Under the project, 403 kilometers of National Highways (NHs) will be developed in Meghalaya and Mizoram.
    • Out of 403 kilometers, approximately 52 kilometers will be in Meghalaya and 351 kilometers in Mizoram.
    • The project will be executed in the Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) mode.
    • The projects will be taken up for implementation during the financial year 2017-18.
    • The civil works are expected to be completed by 2021 and the maintenance works are expected to be completed by 2025.
    • The estimated cost is Rs 6,721 crore, including cost of land acquisition, resettlement and other pre-construction activities.

    Non-financial news related to India and states –

    ISRO sends four teams to 36th Expedition to Antarctica


    • The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in March 2017 announced that it has sent four teams to install stakes on ice for Differential Global Positioning System (DGPS) to validate the glacier surface velocity.
    • The teams will mount the stakes around Indian station known as Bharati and Maitri.
    • One team is from Space Application Center and the second team is from National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC). The third and fourth team belongs to IRS Dehradun and Space Physics Laboratory.
    • The Union Ministry of Earth Sciences organizes the Indian Scientific Mission to Antarctica (ISEA) every year.
    • Climate change is the thrust area of the 36th ISEA.

    Pawan Hans to start ‘Dilli Darshan’ chopper rides


    • The National Helicopter operator Pawan Hans is going to launch a new service, ‘Delhi Darshan rides’ from 1 April 2017.
    • The announcement of the same was made by the operator’s Chairman and Managing Director B P Sharma during the inauguration of the nation’s first heliport in Rohini, in the north of Delhi.
    • The service would include two rides, a 10 minute one and a 20 minute one.
    • While the 10 minute one would cost around Rs 2499 per person, the 20 minute one would be a slightly more expensive service with the cost being around Rs 4999 per person.
    • The rides would commence from the company’s state of the art integrated heliport at Rohini.
    • The service would undergo a trial run between 25 and 26 March.
    • It would be officially opened for regular service on 1 April.

    Awards & Honors –

    French Mathematician Yves Meyer won Abel Prize 2017


    • French Mathematician Yves Meyer was on 21 March 2017 selected for the Abel Prize 2017. The Abel Committee of the Norwegian Academy of Science and Letters conferred on Meyer for his pivotal role in the development of the mathematical theory of wavelets.
    • Yves Meyer, born 19 July 1939 of French nationality, grew up in Tunis on the North African coast.
    • After graduating, Meyer completed his military service as a teacher in a military school. He obtained his Ph.D. in 1966 from the University of Strasbourg.
    • He became a professor of mathematics first at the Universite Paris-Sud, as it is now known in 1966. He retired in 2008.
    • Yves Meyer has been a member of the French Academie des Sciences since 1993.
    • His prizes include the Salem (1970) and Gauss (2010) prizes.

    Raghu Rai honoured with Lifetime Achievement at National Photography Awards


    • Veteran photojournalist Raghu Rai on 22 March 2017 was conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 6th National Photography Awards.
    • Rai began his career in photography in 1965. He has also served on the jury of World Press Photo and Unesco’s International Photo Contest.
    • He is known for his books, Raghu Rai's India- Reflections in Colour and Reflections in Black and White.
    • For Greenpeace, he completed an in-depth documentary project on the chemical disaster at Bhopal in 1984.
    • The subjects of his photographs include MS Subbulakshmi, Bismillah Khan, Mother Teresa, Satyajit Ray, Indira Gandhi, Raj Kapoor and Mrinal Sen.

    Sports News –

    Srinagar to get a football stadium as per FIFA norms


    • The Bakshi stadium in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir is all set to be developed into a world-class facility as per the FIFA norms. The total estimated cost of the project is expected to be around Rs 48 Cr.
    • The announcement was made at a meeting convened by the Divisional Commissioner of Kashmir, Baseer Ahmad Khan, to analyse the activities of Jammu and Kashmir State Sports Council. The meeting was attended by divisional sports officer, deputy director planning, district officers from sports council and other concerned officers.
    • The Bakshi stadium would be developed according to the norms and regulations set by the Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA), the international governing body of football.
    • The stadium is expected to be developed within 12 working months.
    • It would be having floodlights, six entry and exit points, a modern pavilion, food court and other state-of-the-art facilities.

    Appointments –

    BJP legislator Michael Lobo elected as deputy speaker of Goa assembly


    • Michael Lobo, a BJP legislator was elected as the Deputy speaker of the Goa Assembly on 24 March 2017.
    • Lobo, who is a two-time MLA from Goa’s Calangute constituency, defeated the Congress nominee Izidore Fernandes by 21-15 during the final day of the state’s Budget session.
    • While one Congress MLA Churchill Alemao refrained from voting, another Fransisco Silveira reached late to the House.
    • Speaker Pramod Sawant also did not vote.
    • The state has a 40 member house and one of the MLA’s resigned just days after the assembly poll results were announced.

    Days –

    World Tuberculosis Day 2017 observed globally


    • The World Tuberculosis (TB) Day 2017 was observed globally on 24 March 2017 with the theme Unite to End TB: Leave no one behind.
    • This year, WHO places a special focus on uniting efforts to Leave no one behind, including actions to address stigma, discrimination, marginalization and overcome barriers to access care.
    • This year marks the second year of the End TB Strategy of the World Health Organisation (WHO). The strategy aims to help ensure that countries implementing it adhere to sound ethical standards to protect the rights of all those affected.
    • In 2016, WHO reported that 10.4 million people fell ill with TB and there were 1.8 million TB deaths in 2015, making it the top infectious killer worldwide.


    Books & Authors –

    Radha Mohan Singh launches Coffee Table Book titled 50 Years – The Great Indian Milk Revolution

    • Radha Mohan Singh, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, on 23 March 2017, launched a Coffee Table Book titled “50 Years – The Great Indian Milk Revolution.”
    • The book was launched to commemorated National Dairy Development Board’s (NDDB) Golden Jubilee year.
    • The book summarizes NDDB's remarkable 50-year journey and the value it has created for millions of dairy farmers in India.
    • The book also underlines the NDDB’s belief that cooperative principles are as relevant in the present time as they were in the past. It also highlights the Board's efforts towards bringing about socio-economic change in rural India.







    Sponsored




    Regards



    Team ExamPundit